ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

esculturas de bulto redondo

English translation: free-standing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esculturas de bulto redondo
English translation:free-standing
Entered by: Lucy Williams

21:39 May 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / church architecture
Spanish term or phrase: esculturas de bulto redondo
El trascoro, obra de Francisco Bisou, de estilo rococó francés, está decorado con esculturas de bulto redondo, probablemente del taller de Pascual de Mena.

Thanks
Lucy Williams
Spain
free-standing
Explanation:
It means that it can be seen from all sides. Example: frente juega a ser escultura de bulto redondo y que, de lado, casi al- ... appears to be a free-standing sculpture, but from the side, almost, and ...
www.evanpenny.com/pdf/lapiz_224.pdf - Similares;
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1free-standing
Jenni Lukac
3sculptures in the roundBobo Lockett


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free-standing


Explanation:
It means that it can be seen from all sides. Example: frente juega a ser escultura de bulto redondo y que, de lado, casi al- ... appears to be a free-standing sculpture, but from the side, almost, and ...
www.evanpenny.com/pdf/lapiz_224.pdf - Similares;

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 mins
  -> Saludos y gracias, Mónica.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sculptures in the round


Explanation:
http://translate.google.es/translate_t?hl=es&rlz=1W1ACPW_es&...

Two Sculptures in the Round
Lassaw believed that sculpture should be seen from all sides. None of his works has either a front or a back.
http://www.ibramlassaw.net/Sculpt_In_Round.htm

Bobo Lockett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56