ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Recordemos que la palabra don significa regalo

English translation: let us remember that the word 'gift' means 'offering'

21:31 Mar 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / General vocabulary
Spanish term or phrase: Recordemos que la palabra don significa regalo
It goes like this:

"Recordemos que la palabra don significa regalo, somos salvos por medio de esa FE tan grande que el Señor nos ha dado, vale la pena buscar esa Fe, agradamos a Dios, tenemos la salvación en Cristo Jesús Señor nuestro."

I know don = gift but regalo is also gift so translating it as "gift means gift" doesn't make any sense.

Thanks in advance
Diego Achío
Mexico
English translation:let us remember that the word 'gift' means 'offering'
Explanation:
English has various synonyms for 'gift' which can be used in this sentence.

http://thesaurus.com/browse/gift
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Grading comment
Thanks al ot man!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...gift means something that is given.Joss Heywood
4let us recall that the word "gift" means something freely given
Thomas O'Gara
4let us remember that the word talent means a giftteresa quimper
3let us remember that our God-given capacity for faith is truly a giftBubo Coromandus
3let us remember that the word 'gift' means 'offering'
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Summary of reference entries provided
Juan Salanova

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"recordemos que la palabra don significa regalo"
let us remember that the word 'gift' means 'offering'


Explanation:
English has various synonyms for 'gift' which can be used in this sentence.

http://thesaurus.com/browse/gift

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks al ot man!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...gift means something that is given.


Explanation:
because faith is given, is not a personal virtue

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: A good solution to a tricky problem
1 hr

agree  Gallagy: yes, agree with CD "given" as in "present" for regalo good option
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let us remember that the word talent means a gift


Explanation:
así lo diría yo.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let us recall that the word "gift" means something freely given


Explanation:
There's no simple answer to this strictly in terms of vocabulary; you have to create a distinction that English just doesn't normally reflect.

Thomas O'Gara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let us remember that our God-given capacity for faith is truly a gift


Explanation:
according to the context: God has gifted us with the "don" of faith and this is his "regalo" to us.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Why don't then use present = regalo and gift = don?

Juan Salanova
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish