KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Escapulario

English translation: scapular, scapulary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escapulario
English translation:scapular, scapulary
Entered by: xxxOso

07:17 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Escapulario
Sabeis como se dice 'escapulario' en ingles. Ya sabeis, esa cadenita de cuerda con una imagen de la virgen...
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
scapular, scapulary
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s da las dos opciones.

Esto es lo que dice el Merriam-Webster\'s:

scap·u·lar
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English scapulare, from Late Latin, from Latin scapula shoulder
Date: 15th century
1 a : a long wide band of cloth with an opening for the head worn front and back over the shoulders as part of a monastic habit b : a pair of small cloth squares joined by shoulder tapes and worn under the clothing on the breast and back as a sacramental and often also as a badge of a third order or confraternity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y esta otra, muy relacionada al caso:

scapular medal
Function: noun
Date: 1912
: a medal worn in place of a sacramental scapular

Merriam-Webster\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta enciclopedia católica en línea hay una descripción de lo que es un \"scapular\" muy interesante. Incluye nombre, significado, origen, simbolismos, usos, variaciones, etc. Este es el enlace: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/13508b.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:18:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Jesús.
Saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso y a todos.
Jesus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13scapular, scapularyxxxOso
5scapular
Rocío Silveira de Andrade


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
scapular, scapulary


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s da las dos opciones.

Esto es lo que dice el Merriam-Webster\'s:

scap·u·lar
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English scapulare, from Late Latin, from Latin scapula shoulder
Date: 15th century
1 a : a long wide band of cloth with an opening for the head worn front and back over the shoulders as part of a monastic habit b : a pair of small cloth squares joined by shoulder tapes and worn under the clothing on the breast and back as a sacramental and often also as a badge of a third order or confraternity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y esta otra, muy relacionada al caso:

scapular medal
Function: noun
Date: 1912
: a medal worn in place of a sacramental scapular

Merriam-Webster\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta enciclopedia católica en línea hay una descripción de lo que es un \"scapular\" muy interesante. Incluye nombre, significado, origen, simbolismos, usos, variaciones, etc. Este es el enlace: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/13508b.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:18:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Jesús.
Saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Gracias Oso y a todos.
Jesus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sarah ¶:^)

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Escapulario: Tira o pedazo de tela con una abertura por donde se mete la cabeza, y que cuelga sobre el pecho y la espalda (DRAE). Sirve de distintivo a varias órdenes religiosas. Scapular: a badge of membership in an order usually worn over the shoulders.
31 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Val ¶:^)

agree  Claudia Alvis
34 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Caliaa ¶:^)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hazel ¶:^)

agree  izy
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, izy ¶:^)

agree  falagan
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, falagan ¶:^)

agree  Lucinda: Also called: loose, sleeveless monastic garment hanging from the shoulders. Suerte, Jesus!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucinda ¶:^)

agree  Sol: lo he visto como "scapulary"
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sol ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, cumpa ¶:^)

agree  Maria Lemus
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria ¶:^)

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, estel ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mike ¶:^)

agree  Lesley Clarke
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lesley ¶:^)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5