KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

religion de los magos

English translation: magi religion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:religion de los magos
English translation:magi religion
Entered by: t m r

02:26 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Spanish term or phrase: religion de los magos
la sabea y la religion de los magos.
t m r
magi's religion
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bible Studies: Worldnet Grace Ministries
... This occultic, animistic-type religion characterized the magi\'s religion.
Around 600 BC they became monotheistic (worshipped one god). ...
radicalgrace.com/matt17.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Bible Studies: Worldnet Grace Ministries
... Let us not two aspects about the magi: The magi\'s religion was at this time a strange
mix of paganism with elements of Judaism (an obvious input from Daniel). ...
radicalgrace.com/matt19.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:

\"Magi religion\" (seems to fit your context)

... According to the ancient traditions of Iran, collected by Abulfarages, Zoroaster,
the restorer of the Magi religion, a man of science, a great astronomer, and ...
www.chrystus.org/star_of_bethlehem_m.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

... They, like the rest of the Sûdân peoples practised the Magi religion and the
worship of dakâkîr (dakkûr is their word for an idol) until Wârjâbî ibn ...
www.op.org/nigeriaop/kenny/nwafr/a07.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your next question mentions Zoroaster, so I believe these links fit
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por su ayuda. RU.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3magi's religionSusana Galilea
5religion based on knowledge and revealed religionJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
religion based on knowledge and revealed religion


Explanation:
the birth of Christ to the wise men was a revelation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

learnéd and revealed


please note that the accent IS CORRECT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL FINAL


WHAT IS MEANT IS:

WISDOM AND REVELATION

SABEA MEANS WISE

SO RELIGION IS BASED ON WISDOM OR REVELATION

MY FIRST INCLINATION WAS RIGHT!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look, as a general statement, NO ONE is gonna say religion is

Shebean or whatever it is and of the wise men

it MEANS

wisdom and revalation for heavens sake!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magi's religion


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bible Studies: Worldnet Grace Ministries
... This occultic, animistic-type religion characterized the magi\'s religion.
Around 600 BC they became monotheistic (worshipped one god). ...
radicalgrace.com/matt17.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Bible Studies: Worldnet Grace Ministries
... Let us not two aspects about the magi: The magi\'s religion was at this time a strange
mix of paganism with elements of Judaism (an obvious input from Daniel). ...
radicalgrace.com/matt19.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:

\"Magi religion\" (seems to fit your context)

... According to the ancient traditions of Iran, collected by Abulfarages, Zoroaster,
the restorer of the Magi religion, a man of science, a great astronomer, and ...
www.chrystus.org/star_of_bethlehem_m.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

... They, like the rest of the Sûdân peoples practised the Magi religion and the
worship of dakâkîr (dakkûr is their word for an idol) until Wârjâbî ibn ...
www.op.org/nigeriaop/kenny/nwafr/a07.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your next question mentions Zoroaster, so I believe these links fit

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por su ayuda. RU.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Magi religion or religion of the Magi would be my preference.
7 mins

agree  Cidália Martins: Yes. Also, religion of the mystics...but magi is closer to the term 'mago'
38 mins

agree  Marjory Hord: Magi's religion or religion of the Magi
1932 days