KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Purísima Concepción

English translation: Virgin of the Immaculate Conception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vírgen de la Purísima Concepción
English translation:Virgin of the Immaculate Conception
Entered by: GoodWords

17:33 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Religious
Spanish term or phrase: Purísima Concepción
Vírgen de la Purísima Concepción
Jesus Herrera
Virgin of the Immaculate Conception
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Virgin of the Immaculate Conception
GoodWords
5 +3Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception
Maureen Dolan
3 +2immaculate conception
chaplin
4See explanation
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Virgin of the Immaculate Conception


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/07674d.htm
    Reference: http://www.kfki.hu/~arthp/html/g/greco_el/1581-90/05immacu.h...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins
0 min

agree  marciarj
0 min

agree  yolanda Speece
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
10 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
14 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta
34 mins

agree  xxxIno66
41 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
1 hr

agree  andre_: agree
1 hr

agree  T Crotogino
2 hrs

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immaculate conception


Explanation:
this is the nearest I can think of.
You could say the purest conception.
Ref catholic church



chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
59 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I'm not sure which one you mean, but if you know the date it's celebrated, this might help you:

16 October - Purity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

8 December - Mary's Immaculate Conception

From the official Catholic Patron Saints Site

http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintbvm.htm

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception


Explanation:
In English we don´t call the virgin as such. Sounds too much like sex!

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Exactly, Our Lady of...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martin Barillas: That is how she is known in the US.
1 hr
  -> Thanks to you too.

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thanks again.