KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Comapñía Santa Teresa de Jesús

English translation: Sisters of St. Theresa of Jesus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Compañía de Santa Teresa de Jesús
English translation:Sisters of St. Theresa of Jesus
Entered by: Parrot

13:46 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Comapñía Santa Teresa de Jesús
Es una compañía que también tiene Colegios religiosos. Se encuentra en toda latinoamerca y tambien el los Estados Unidos.
CaroD
Argentina
Sisters of St. Theresa of Jesus
Explanation:
Religious order founded as explained below (history), abbreviated STJ. Second link gives you the translation:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sisters of St. Theresa of Jesus
Parrot
4 +2Leave it in Spanish, don't translate it
Simona de Logu
5 +1Order of Carmel or Order of Discalced Carmel
Sonia Gomes
5Society of Santa Teresa de Jesús
C. Aaron Palomino
4(possibly) Teresian SistersPhillip Berryman
4Company of Saint Teresa of Avila
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comapñía Santa Teresa de Jesús
Company of Saint Teresa of Avila


Explanation:
Book Review: God Makes the Rivers to Flow
... Those who dwell in it live in a timeless realm beyond distinctions: Mahatma Gandhi
in the company of Saint Teresa of Avila and the Compassionate Buddha, Rabbi ...
www.spiritualityhealth.com/newsh/ items/bookreview/item_5807.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Gaudi and Barcelona Club
... group of three buildings to be arranged in the form of a U. For reasons that are
also unknown, Father Ossó, founder of the Company of Saint Teresa, passed the ...
www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/teresian.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] EX PLO RIN Gt he CASTLE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Robert Donnelly OCD Sketch: © Jackie Tohara Design: CarmelColour (02) 9820 3048
E x plori n g the Castle of t he Soul In the Company of Saint Teresa of Avila ...
www.carmelite.com/PDF/Castle1.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  agtranslat: Sorry, Marian, on account of the not relevant references...Interesting, there seems to be a Company of Jesus as well.
20 mins
  -> actually, I've come across Company of Jesus in my projects, and that's what my NGO client calls it, and I believe Company of Saint Teresa would be no different.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leave it in Spanish, don't translate it


Explanation:
This is the proper name of a group, organization. I wouldn't translate it. Just give a brief explanation of what it is in English.
It is listed on an English language website with its Spanish name.


    Reference: http://www.wcrp.org/RforP/womens%20program/Global%20Director...
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: 100% both in reply and suggestion, Simona
8 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez: Yep!
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comapñía Santa Teresa de Jesús
Sisters of St. Theresa of Jesus


Explanation:
Religious order founded as explained below (history), abbreviated STJ. Second link gives you the translation:


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/13424b.htm
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: might be a solution but I would write it in () to explain original name, no translation
8 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez: Only if the asker really have to translate it...
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Order of Carmel or Order of Discalced Carmel


Explanation:
St. Teresa of Avila

(1515-1582)

"Prayer is an intimate sharing between friends, it means taking the time frequently to be alone, with Him who we know loves us."

In 1452, the nuns became part of the Order of Carmel. A century later, St. Teresa of Jesus initiated her refoundation of the Order (based on the Primitive Rule), which became known as the Discalced Carmelite Order. In her monasteries St. Teresa ardently endeavored to form houses of prayer where intimate friendship with Christ would be sought and valued above all else, and where God would be served with fidelity and with a burning love.

St. Teresa of Jesus is cherished as our "Holy Mother" and a "Doctor of the Church". The Discalced Carmelite Order has been very blessed with three Doctors of the Church: Teresa of Jesus, John of the Cross and Therese of the Child Jesus. Presently, the process of granting a doctorate to Teresa Benedicta of the Cross is underway.

Hope this helps you
Best wishes

Sonia



Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: discalced?? what you talki'n 'bout Wills??
4 hrs
  -> Diccalced means they go about barefoot, as a vow of poverty.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(possibly) Teresian Sisters


Explanation:
There seem to be a number of groups taking inspiration from St. Theresa. The question is what is this group customarily called in English. The proper name for the Jesuits is Company of Jesus but they are ordinarily called Jesuits.
I found one group of "Teresians" who work in the US but were founded in France, I believe, in the 19th century.
Presumably this group is in Spain, but has sisters in the US that are part of the same structure, e.g., a worldwide president or board. You should find what the related group is called in English speaking countries.
I was a Catholic priest and am familiar with religious orders.

Phillip Berryman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comapñía Santa Teresa de Jesús
Society of Santa Teresa de Jesús


Explanation:
compañía sustantivo femenino1 (generalmente) company
en compañía de with; accompanied by; in the company of
hacer compañía a alguien to keep somebody company
andar en malas compañías to keep bad company
2 (comercio, teatro, religión) company
Compañía de Jesús Society of Jesus
compañía de seguros insurance company
3 (militar) company


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-09 07:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresian Sisters - Society of St. Teresa of Jesus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
THE TERESIAN SISTERS WELCOME YOU TO THE SOCIETY OF ST. TERESA OF JESUS. 2nd
SUNDAY OF LENT. Genesis 15:5-12, 17-18 Philippians 3:17 - 4:1 Luke 9: 28-36. ...
www.teresians.org/ - 24k - 7 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-09 07:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there is another 169 hits in google regarding to SOCIETY OF ST. TERESA OF JESUS as well as the official web site.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigith Guimarães: you cannot call it a society, sorry
8 hrs
  -> I think that is correct, Visit th oficial site: www.teresians.org

agree  Refugio: You are right, Carlos.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth!!!!