KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

ZONA PASTORAL

English translation: pastoral zone


12:23 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Catholic Church
Spanish term or phrase: ZONA PASTORAL
Please can somebody tell me how to consider this in English?
The Source Text is from Colombia
xxxJade Sylvia
English translation:pastoral zone
Explanation:
es lo que se dice en Canadá:
http://www.diocese-edmundston.ca/annuaire/zones-pastorales-e...

acá encontré también un sitio maltés:
cf. http://www.maltachurch.org.mt/Parish/Pembroke.htm

cf. http://www.diocesisdetepic.org.mx/Diocesis/
"La Zona Pastoral es una porción de la Iglesia diocesana conformada por determinados decanatos y sus respectivas parroquias. Las zonas pastorales surgen como apoyo al gobierno episcopal para una mejor atención y servicio a los fieles, religiosos y sacerdotes de tal jurisdicción intradiocesana."
Selected response from:

xxxSaifa
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pastoral zonexxxSaifa
4pastoral areaDavid Brown


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pastoral area


Explanation:
area or zone pertaining to a priest/church/parish

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pastoral zone


Explanation:
es lo que se dice en Canadá:
http://www.diocese-edmundston.ca/annuaire/zones-pastorales-e...

acá encontré también un sitio maltés:
cf. http://www.maltachurch.org.mt/Parish/Pembroke.htm

cf. http://www.diocesisdetepic.org.mx/Diocesis/
"La Zona Pastoral es una porción de la Iglesia diocesana conformada por determinados decanatos y sus respectivas parroquias. Las zonas pastorales surgen como apoyo al gobierno episcopal para una mejor atención y servicio a los fieles, religiosos y sacerdotes de tal jurisdicción intradiocesana."

xxxSaifa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs