ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti

English translation: don't do to others what you don't want done to you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti
English translation:don't do to others what you don't want done to you
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:20 Oct 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti
No encuentro una linda forma de decirlo en inglés
Desde ya gracias por la ayuda
Marina Torroja
Argentina
Don't do onto others what you don't want done onto you
Explanation:
The negative of the Golden Rule

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1204 days (2008-02-09 03:09:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Marina - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Michael, Voy a utilizar tu versión que es la que se ajusta exactamente a mi texto. Muchas gracias otra vez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Don't do onto others what you don't want done onto you
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +5Do unto others as you would be done bySara Noss
5 +3do not do to others what you would not like them to do to youRefugio
5 +3treat others the way you'd like to be treated
Mapi
5 +2Don't do unto others as you would not have done unto you.
Henry Hinds
5 +1Do (not) unto others as you would (not) have them do unto you.Michele Fauble
5"keep your hands to yourself"blucero
5Do not do (un)to others as would have them not do (un)to you
Deborah Workman
5 -1Don't do unto others what you wouldn't want done to you / have done unto youxxxdawn39


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti
Do unto others as you would be done by


Explanation:
Cheers!

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
29 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa: es la forma en se conoce en inglés, y significa lo mismo
34 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Antonio.

agree  Michele Fauble: This form is found on 399 web sites. "Do unto others as you would have them do unto you." Leviticus 19:17 is found on 22.000 web sites.
2 hrs
  -> Ok, I wouldn't argue with Leviticus, but you can still use the above version. :-)

agree  roneill
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rynat.

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti
treat others the way you'd like to be treated


Explanation:
just another way of saying the same thing

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
11 mins
  -> thanks Babayaga

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> thank you Xenia

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks sonja29

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti
Don't do unto others as you would not have done unto you.


Explanation:
It's UNTO, not "onto".

La Regla Dorada al revés.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: Mix of styles (don't do , unto) Either "Do not unto.." or "Don't do to..."
51 mins
  -> It is a mix, Michele, but the whole version is updated anyway... pay your money, take your choice!

agree  xxxdawn39
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dawn.

agree  LisaR
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti
Do (not) unto others as you would (not) have them do unto you.


Explanation:
"Do unto others as you would have them do unto you" is the English version of the Golden Rule.

"Don't do to others what you wouldn't want them to do to you".

A modernized reverse version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-10-22 23:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do unto others as you would have them do unto you. The New Dictionary
of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. 2002. ...
www.bartleby.com/59/3/dountoother2.html

\"Do unto others as you would have them do unto you.\" Leviticus 19:17.
www.faithandvalues.com/channels/goldenrule.asp

Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: This is at least stylistically consistent, but I don't see the need to return to the language of King James since the Spanish is modern.//Sorry, missed that in there.
36 mins
  -> Thanks. "Don't do to others what you wouldn't want them to do to you". (Given in my explication)

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti
do not do to others what you would not like them to do to you


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sonja

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  David Brown: makes better sense...and less tongue twisting
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti
Don't do unto others what you wouldn't want done to you / have done unto you


Explanation:
Otras dos opciones...

De "Proverbios Universales"
"No hagas a otro lo que no quisieras que te hicieran a ti

ING: **Don’t do unto others what you would not have done unto you**.
POR: Não faças a outrem o que não queres que te façam.
FRA: Ne fais pas à autrui ce que tu ne voudrais pas qu’on te fit.
ITA: Non fare agli altri ciò che non vorresti, fosse fatto a te.
ALE: Was du nicht willst, dass dir geschieht, /
/ das tu’ auch einem andern nicht.
www.interlinguae.com.br/espanol/proverbios.htm

"Organized Religion. Most of this page is dedicated to tearing the crap out of the Catholic and Protestant faiths, but I want to preface this diatribe by saying that I feel all organized religion, while well intentioned in its beginnings, always falls into the hands of those interested only in controlling people through their fears and ignorance. Labelling someone as Christian, Jewish, Muslem, Buddhist, whatever, does not necessarily make them a good person. Neither does it make them a bad one. Purporting to be of one faith or another does not make you a better person. Applying the underlying truth found in almost every religion will, and in my experience it goes something like this:
"Do unto others as you would have them do unto you, and **don't do unto others what you wouldn't want done to you**".
www.tgrigsby.com/views/religion.htm
**********************************
Un cordial saludo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-22 23:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTRAS OPCIONES
\"Don\'t do to others what you wouldn\'t want done to yourself\"
\"Don\'t do to others things you wouldn\'t want done to you\"
\"Don\'t do to others what you wouldn\'t like them to do to you\"



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: Mix of styles (don't do , unto) Either "Do not unto.." or "Don't do to..."
33 mins
  -> muchas gracias y un cordial saludo

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti
Do not do (un)to others as would have them not do (un)to you


Explanation:
This is another approach.

I agree that it seems important to preserve the negatives in the translation. The author evidently is avoiding saying, "Do (un)to others as you would have them do (un)to you."

"Not do" is not a common a construction in English, but it is understood, and in this kind of play on words/familiar saying, I think it suits the aim of the author best.

The choice between "to" and "unto" depends on whether your author quotes old English or contemporary English versions of the Golden Rule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-23 17:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could also be rendered DO NOT (UN)TO OTHERS AS YOU HAVE THEM NOT DO (UN)TO YOU.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti
"keep your hands to yourself"


Explanation:
Esta es una frase que se les dice a los niños constantemente en la escuela y el sentido es el mismo: no molestes a los demás para que no te molesten a tí. Saludos.

blucero
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
no hagas a los demás lo que no te gusta que te hagan a ti
Don't do onto others what you don't want done onto you


Explanation:
The negative of the Golden Rule

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1204 days (2008-02-09 03:09:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Marina - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Michael, Voy a utilizar tu versión que es la que se ajusta exactamente a mi texto. Muchas gracias otra vez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: or, "don´t f.. with me and I won´t f..with you", according to the Ebonics Bible
2 mins
  -> Thank you, George - Mike :)

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
4 mins
  -> Thank you, er_transl - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Gabriela - Mike :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: jejeje muy cierto lo que dijo George...
10 mins
  -> Thank you, María Teresa - Mike :)

agree  Javier Herrera
20 mins
  -> Thank you, xáudar - Mike :)

agree  TranslateThis
30 mins
  -> Thank you, TranslateThis - Mike :)

agree  Cristina Santos
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristina - Mike :)

agree  Maya Nugent
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maya - Mike :)

disagree  Michele Fauble: Mix of styles (don't do , unto) Either "Do not unto.." or "Don't do to..."
1 hr

agree  xxxtnkw: The writer may have specific reasons for using this negative form, although Babayaga's translation appears more commonly in English. This possibly is the safer bet...... How about 'do as you would be done to!' .. grammatical horror but punchy.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, tnkw - Mike :)

disagree  Refugio: ONTO others??
2 hrs

agree  LisaR: ....UNTO others...
8 hrs

agree  Smartranslators
12 hrs