KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

decanato

English translation: deanery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decanato
English translation:deanery
Entered by: Céline Odo

16:13 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: decanato
En una partida de matrimonio dice:
Vicaría Espíritu Santo
Decanato Nuestra Señora de Torcoroma
Parroquia Nuestra Señora de Torcoroma
Partida de Matrimonio
carosisi
deanery
Explanation:
RAE: despacho o habitacion destinada oficialmente al decano para el desempeño de su cargo
Selected response from:

Céline Odo
France
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la información.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deanery
Céline Odo
5Deaconate
Henry Hinds
5DeaneryCarmen Garcia Morillo
4dean position- deanshipfastransl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deanery


Explanation:
RAE: despacho o habitacion destinada oficialmente al decano para el desempeño de su cargo

Céline Odo
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la información.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A: Each archdeaconry is divided into rural deaneries, and each deanery is divided into parishes. --Blackstone.
33 mins

agree  Pawel Gromek
43 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: The word “deanery” comes originally from the Latin for "ten": deaneries originally comprised about ten parishes.
1 hr

agree  VRN
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dean position- deanship


Explanation:
i think it refers to the district or jurisdiction of a certain parish in the catholic church e.g. decanato de nuestra señora de lourdes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-08 16:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, i have checked it up with a religious person

fastransl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deaconate


Explanation:
I wiped out my other answer, this appears to be the proper term in the area of religion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-12-08 16:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 10,500 for Deaconate.

And in a religious context.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32