KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

laical

English translation: laic or laical (Collins English Dictionary) "of or involving the laity"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laical
English translation:laic or laical (Collins English Dictionary) "of or involving the laity"
Entered by: cello

17:39 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: laical
"... Asociación XXX se consituye como una asociación "laical" privada, de caracter cultural, social y religioso. "

¿Es lo mismo "laical" que "laico"? Any religion experts out there ?¿ :-)

Thanks!
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
laic/laical
Explanation:
Collins Eng Dict "of or involving the laity"
Selected response from:

cello
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1layClare C
5non-religious
William Pairman
5laical / lay
Adriana de Groote
5layLeticia Reynoso
4laic/laical
cello


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laic/laical


Explanation:
Collins Eng Dict "of or involving the laity"

cello
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laical / lay


Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 17:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOY AND GIRL SCOUTS OF ITALY - THE LAICISM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CNGEI is a laical association that views in the pluralism and in the multichurchs
too, a richness, a potentiality and an opportunity of growth and maturity. ...
www.cngei.it/eng/cngei/laicism2.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Progetto CERIDOC :: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This church, where the religious laical association of the Rosario was erected,
was given four years later, to the Franciscan order, that erected a convert ...
www.ceridoc.it/Itinerario.asp?IdIt=141 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Laical - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BOY AND GIRL SCOUTS OF ITALY - THE LAICISM BOY AND GIRL SCOUTS OF ITALY - THE
LAICISMCNGEI is a laical association that views in the pluralism and in the ...
www.bigletterlist.net/w/l/Laical.htm - 40k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-16 17:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respecto a \"Lay Association\"

Lay Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Lay Association. Though he founded a religious congregation Jules Chevalier
(our founder) was concerned that his society should work ...
www.mscireland.com/layassoc.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lay Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Lay Associations. Home. About Us. Pastoral Centre. Lay Association. Formation House.
Priests/Diocese. Educational Institution. Religious Congregation. Diocese News ...
www.indev.nic.in/darjeelingdiocese/ LayAssociationsHist.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lay Movements and Associations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 610-825-8231. Home | Staff | Church Ministry | Parish Pastoral Councils | Prison
Ministry | RCIA | Lay Association | Parish Services Directors | Events.
www.archdiocese-phl.org/laity/layassoc.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Communication Center
<%@ Language=JavaScript %>. ...
www.ssccpicpus.com/unilingua/infoindex.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Europe\'s most influential Catholic lay association coming to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Europe\'s most influential Catholic lay association coming to Melbourne. Anthony
Cappello. Contents - Feb 2003 - Buy a copy now Editorial ...
www.ad2000.com.au/articles/2003/feb2003p8_1236.html - 16k - 15 Feb 2005


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lay


Explanation:
...

Clare C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Reynoso
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-religious


Explanation:
A private, non-religious, society

An example of a Spanish word having a much more commonusage and understanding than it direct translation in English. Thats all it means tho

eg:
VSS eNewsletter 11 March 2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A non-profit & non-religious society run entirely by volunteers. ...
www.vegetarian-society.org/news20040311_out.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

LebWeb.com > Directory > Lebanon > Society and Culture > Social ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Chicago Lebanese Club (CLC) A non-profit, non-political, and non-religious society
dedicated to preserving, enriching, and promoting the Lebanese Culture in ...
www.lebweb.com/dir/category.asp?cat=11722090000 - 18k

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lay


Explanation:
vocación, condicion, vida, espiritualidad, estado laical : lay; lay condition, vocation, state, etc...

laico(a) (sustantivo):lay, laymen, laywomen

Ejm. Tema: Vocación laical...La vida espiritual del laico


laicosmisioneros.dieznet.com/form/2002dgm.htm - 29k -

culturitalia.uibk.ac.at/hispanoteca/Foro-preguntas/ ARCHIVO-Foro/Laicidad-laicismo-laico-lego.htm - 101k

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish