KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

vive la moda

English translation: Embrace/enjoy/adopt fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vive la moda
English translation:Embrace/enjoy/adopt fashion
Entered by: Simon Brown

18:32 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
Spanish term or phrase: vive la moda
Tú eres el reflejo del espíritu de *******:
Vive la moda y cuida tu imagen

A manual for new workers. The section is on shop staff looking good, so "Live for fashion" or anything like that's no good really. Its the title so any ideas for s'thing snappy?Many thanks
William Pairman
Spain
Embrace/enjoy/adopt fashion
Explanation:
A few more options. I particularly like "embrace" as it suggests enthusiasm and dedication. I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Simon Brown
Grading comment
What an astonishin array of EXCELLENT suggestions, many many thanks to all. I ended up using "Embrace style" and also marybro's "Dress with style" I wish I could share points out, Simon gets them for the embrace suggestion which ended up working fine (in the end it needed more than just "dress like this", tho from my Q you werent to know this) Thanks again for all your help :o)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dress fashionably
George Rabel
5 +1Dress nicely
Henry Hinds
4 +1Embrace/enjoy/adopt fashion
Simon Brown
4Dress with style...
marybro
4Be in fashion
milliecoquis
4Dress stylishly/be stylish
Rebecca Hendry
4surf the fashionMPGS
4dress fashionably/ observe the dress code
David Hollywood
3keep up with fashion (the trend)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dress fashionably


Explanation:
eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-25 18:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dress fashionably and take good care of your personal appearance.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: didn't see yours George but I agree of course :)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  mirta
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirta

agree  Hebe Martorella
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marga

agree  Philippe Maillard
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Philippe

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dress fashionably/ observe the dress code


Explanation:
Women dress fashionably for several reasons that might include dress code for a job. ... I dress fashionably as a personal hobby, not for other people. ...

couple of options

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dress nicely


Explanation:
Vive la moda y cuida tu imagen = Dress nicely and take care of your image

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Cumpa.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surf the fashion


Explanation:
una licencia poética-mercadotécnica :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dress stylishly/be stylish


Explanation:
Another couple of possibilites. Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be in fashion


Explanation:
.... and take care of your Image.

Suerte 80)

milliecoquis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Embrace/enjoy/adopt fashion


Explanation:
A few more options. I particularly like "embrace" as it suggests enthusiasm and dedication. I hope this helps!

Simon Brown
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
What an astonishin array of EXCELLENT suggestions, many many thanks to all. I ended up using "Embrace style" and also marybro's "Dress with style" I wish I could share points out, Simon gets them for the embrace suggestion which ended up working fine (in the end it needed more than just "dress like this", tho from my Q you werent to know this) Thanks again for all your help :o)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
225 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dress with style...


Explanation:
another possibility

marybro
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep up with fashion (the trend)


Explanation:
be in vogue and look after your image

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish