ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

lagrimas

English translation: tears

20:12 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
Spanish term or phrase: lagrimas
lagrimas
pepe chuy
English translation:tears
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11tearsMyrtha
5 +5lágrima
Nikki Graham
4 +4teardrops
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +3lágrima
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1artificial tears
Dr. Aros


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tears


Explanation:
None

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  maria_g
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Suzanne Couture
13 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I am reduced to tears..recalling the lutenist!
15 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teardrops


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Sí, según el txt: por ej. no se dice "her face was in teardrops" pero sí queda más lindo "teardrops were rolling down her face" que "tears were rolling..."
10 mins
  -> yep. :-) Habría que ver un *poco* más de contexto, no? :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: drop by drop..the tears must fall..the gravity of the situation!
15 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lágrima


Explanation:
We really need more context, especially as you've put retail.
Lágrima can also be a type of sweet wine = vino dulce de Málaga, también llamado lácrima Christi.

It also refers to three different types of plants:
lágrima de David/Job = Coix lacrima Jobi

lágrima = Briza maxima

lágrima de la Virgen = Allium triquetrum


    dictionaries
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 hrs

agree  Magda Miño
8 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: it almost reduced me to tears..tears me heart out, as it were!
12 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
13 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lágrima


Explanation:
Hi Pepe!
This is a really long shot, but Nikki pointed out that you mentioned retail and that got me thinking...
In Argentina, "una lágrima" is milk with just a splash of coffee (check out this page on "argentinismos" from the Spanish language site: http://www.el-castellano.com/diccarge.html). I have no idea how to say this in English (the only thing I can think of is it's the opposite of a latte (coffee with a splash of milk, see http://www.southwestlondon.com/cookies/cookies.html), but maybe someone can help out with this.
A site with a couple of examples: http://www.proyectando.com.ar/practic/legales/notic118.htm
"Miguel pidió su café liviano y yo mi lágrima."
"Te voy cobrando porque ya me voy, tres cafés y tres lágrimas, son quince pesos..."
"Lágrima: En taza de café o jarrito mas grande se sirve todo leche y apenas unas gotas de café."
Anyway, it's probably not what you're looking for, but I thought I'd add my porteños two cents.
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.gastrofranchising.com/not-inter/nota15.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: In England, it'd be "white coffee", or "milky coffee".
1 hr
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: talk about "milking" a subject! La leche!
8 hrs
  -> I've missed your humor (but I've been listening to that music!) :-)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
9 hrs
  -> Tks, Gaby! :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artificial tears


Explanation:
If you are talking about retail, usually they have a section for contact lenses, where you can find "LAGRIMAS ARTIFICIALES" which are eye drops to lubricate the eye, and are so called "lagrimas" because the component of the solution is similar to the tears.
If the context is such, then I am sure..
Hope it works...

Dr. Aros
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
59 mins