KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

sobre catálogo

English translation: order by catalog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre catálogo
English translation:order by catalog
Entered by: Mike Fuentes

16:38 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: sobre catálogo
In an interview about how a factory outlet works, they are talking about ordering from the warehouse:

"Siempre hacemos pedido "sobre catálogo": es decir, miramos qué prendas hay en el almacén y a partir de ahí hacemos nuestro pedido..."

Does this mean that they only order what the warehouse has in stock, and is there a special term for this?
JudyK
order by catalog
Explanation:
Eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-09 16:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops sorry "Catalogue"
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3order by catalog
Mike Fuentes
5order based on catalogue
Maria Luisa Duarte
1 +1from stock
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
order based on catalogue


Explanation:
++

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order by catalog


Explanation:
Eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-09 16:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops sorry "Catalogue"

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Miguel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: catalog (US), catalogue (UK). Noah Webster changed the spelling, dropping such endings and the 'U' from words such as colour and honour.
43 mins
  ->  I corrected because July is asking from the UK, so it was a 2-cent jest. Thank you Big Ed!

agree  Medworks: We have many factory outlets in California, and it is common to say you can also "order by catalog".
12 hrs
  -> That's the point! There, and the Big Apple. Thank you Martha!

agree  Victoria Frazier
12 hrs
  -> Victoria: muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from stock


Explanation:
I don´t read this as picking items out of a catalogue, flipping through it, as it were, but as ordering what is immediately available for delivery. The phrase I know is as above, but maybe the others´ versions do mean just that - but they don´t make this clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 17:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant that to be medium confidence!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David!