KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

bergeries

English translation: round counters (in a big store)


11:12 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Retail
Spanish term or phrase: bergeries
Todos los escaparates, bergeries y zonas, son pre-contados y la hoja de pre-conteo está presente.
SMLS
Ireland
English translation:round counters (in a big store)
Explanation:
translating from French "bergerie"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Volovnyk
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5display cases
bigedsenior
3 +2round counters (in a big store)Vladimir Volovnyk
2pastoral
Sandra Holt
1 +1displays
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pastoral


Explanation:
Yes, I also think it is a French word which when used for artwork it means "Pastoral".
PASTORAL (ART) adj.:describes a piece of art, writing or music that represents the pleasant and traditional features of the countryside: "The painting depicts an idyllic pastoral scene of shepherds watching over their grazing sheep".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-02-11 12:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen "farmstead" as a translation for "Bergerie".


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=57971&dict=CA...
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
round counters (in a big store)


Explanation:
translating from French "bergerie"

Vladimir Volovnyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Makes sense, given the context of yesterday's questions from the same text.
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displays


Explanation:
May fit here. Possibly a typo for "virguería" .1. f. Adorno, refinamiento añadido a alguna cosa o trabajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 12:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "display counters" (pax, Vladimir)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 12:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now up my confidence rating to a 4.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
display cases


Explanation:
They can be counter, wall, free standing, rotating, etc.

http://store.storesupply.com/webapp/commerce/servlet/Categor...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24