KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

empresa maquiladora

English translation: toll manufacturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa maquiladora
English translation:toll manufacturer
Entered by: Claudia Robles

22:09 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / ropa de alpaca
Spanish term or phrase: empresa maquiladora
encontre la siguiente definicion: "Empresa de montaje que se encarga de parte del proceso de fabricación de un producto para otra marca comercial"

Cual seria el termino en ingles?
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
toll manufacturer
Explanation:
You can also use "third-party manufacturer", but it could be not too specific.

A toll manufacturer is a company that manufactures for another company.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Alfredo gracias por la ayuda!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contract manufacturer/subcontractorSCI-DE
5maquiladora company
bigedsenior
5toll manufacturer
Alfredo Tanús
3maquila company, outsource/outsourcing company
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract manufacturer/subcontractor


Explanation:
suerte

SCI-DE
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Ramon!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzchvpr
25 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toll manufacturer


Explanation:
You can also use "third-party manufacturer", but it could be not too specific.

A toll manufacturer is a company that manufactures for another company.

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Alfredo gracias por la ayuda!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maquiladora company


Explanation:
It's a word widely used in English as these 4 of 300,00 refs will attest to.

Maquiladora factories encompass a variety of industries including electronics, ... advent of NAFTA, the maquiladora industry expanded even more rapidly, ...
Quick Links: Growth and Development - Border Industrialization Program - NAFTA
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maquiladora - 44k - Cached - More from this site
THE MAQUILADORA INDUSTRY AND ENVIRONMENTAL DEGRADATION
... surrounding the nation's maquiladora industry located in the United States ... electronics, chemical, and furniture industries moved to the area, posing ...www.natlaw.com/pubs/williams.htm - 48k - Cached - More from this site
What is a maquiladora?
... and Operation of the Maquiladora Industry", published by the Mexican federal ... relating to types of industries based on environmental concerns, but ...www.udel.edu/leipzig/texts2/vox128.htm - 21k - Cached - More from this site
Health and Safety Rollback in the Maquiladora Industry
... of female and male workers in Mexico's maquiladora export industry. ... is spilling over into the maquiladora industry, it is nonetheless worrisome that ...www.cfomaquiladoras.org/renovadoasalto-en.htm -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maquila company, outsource/outsourcing company


Explanation:
In case you haven´t got enough alternatives! *outsource* is ambiguous, but we don´t know your context, and in fact empresa maquiladora is the same - is it subcontracting or doing the work for others?!
SPORT WEAR, a maquila company manufacturing sports. apparel for Nike and Adidas www.cnime.org.mx/Publicaciones/Entorno_Files/EM81.pdf

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: muhchas gracias por la ayuda