KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

mercadillo

English translation: street market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mercadillo
English translation:street market
Entered by: Comunican

10:08 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Spanish term or phrase: mercadillo
I'm confused by this because as far as I'm aware "mercadillo" means flea market, but then the description given in the text suggests that it is something else.
Also, they seem to be "ambulante" (mobile? itinerant???)
Any ideas?
Thanks

"Una de las facetas populares con más encanto de Barcelona son sus mercadillos. Se trata de una serie de puestos ambulantes donde podrás encontrar todo tipo de objetos, desde comida hasta ropa, pasando por artesanías, bisutería, joyas, adornos, libros..."
Comunican
United Kingdom
street market
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7street market
Jay Whitten
4 +2flea marketandretraductor
4gipsy market
dcaralo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
street market


Explanation:
a suggestion



    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=mercadi...
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: This is what the dictionaries say and it should work
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Tully
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Same translation in Oxford and it makes sense - Mike :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  neilmac: Yes - "flea market" is called "el rastro" where I live...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ronnie McKee
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 day37 mins
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gipsy market


Explanation:
At least in Spain, generally flea markets are mostly integrated by gipsy people selling all the goods you describe in the context. It is widely known gipsy people are very lively and a traveller people. Not every seller is gipsy, of course.
Here enclose some links:

http://www.algarve-portal.com/en/shopping/markets/
http://www.vonscheven.net/AAAEnglishGreeceIraklion.asp#Zigeu...
http://www.alicante-live.com/ocio/alteamarket.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-02 10:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you will see more results in search engines for flea market and street market (a big difference in results).
However, I believe that, as being the context talking about Spain probably would better fit "gipsy", for the reasons I say above.

Also, I do not know what are the habits of vendors both in "flea markets" (term likely to be more used in the USA) and "street markets" (for the UK). I do not know whether vendors on these markets are mobile.
Mobility in "mercadillos" is that "puestos ambulantes" refer to vendors that one day sell in the "market" in Barcelona, and next day go selling to next city. Vendors in these markets sell with a fixed weekly schedule.
Let's put an example with UK names...:
A vendor of pottery can be at Uxbridge market every monday, and go sell to Northwood every Tuesday, go to Ruislip every Wednesday and so on...
that is what usually do vendors in Spanish street or flea markets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-02 10:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So then, it is not the market itself what is mobile or itinerant, but the vendors stands.


dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: True , but the term is not PC nowadays, i. e. we couldn't call it a paki/nigger market
51 mins
  -> thanks for your comments

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flea market


Explanation:
A sugestion

I believe that your initial translation is the most correct one, the fact that it is ambulante does not change its meaning. Flea markets in spain are both mobile and fixed depending on the venue. Some cities would have a fixed venue for each week's mercadillos. Also if they are mobile, which means that after the day is finish who ever is working the stand will pack up and move and come back next week.

street market and gipsy market are synonims of flea market.
Although the words street and gipsy give it a conotation that cannot be applied in general but only to very special situations. Gipsy might even be taken the wrong way.

andretraductor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee:
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> ty