KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

talabartería

English translation: tack shop, harness shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:talabartería
English translation:tack shop, harness shop
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:47 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Retail
Spanish term or phrase: talabartería
negocio que vende monturas, riendas , botas de montar,etc y otros articulos de cuero.
sym
tack shop, harness shop
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 312,000 for "tack shop".

Results 1 - 10 of about 65,100 for "harness shop"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tack shop, harness shop
Henry Hinds
4 +2leather shop
Rosina Peixoto
3Horseback Riding Leather Accessories shopnigthgirl
3Saddlery
Mapi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tack shop, harness shop


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 312,000 for "tack shop".

Results 1 - 10 of about 65,100 for "harness shop"

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Horseback Riding Leather Accessories shop


Explanation:
que los accesorios sean de cuero es lo fundamental en estos negocios

nigthgirl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saddlery


Explanation:
But that would be just for equestrian stuff, so if they sell also other kind of leather goods, maybe you could add that to the name (Saddlery and leadther goods)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-10 23:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enGB244GB24...

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leather shop


Explanation:
En Argentina y Uruguay las talabarterías no venden solamente monturas, riendas, botas sino que también venden materas, cinturones, llaveros, etc.
Have a nice weekend!

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus: Muy cierto en Uruguay
9 hrs

agree  eesegura: Also, leather goods shop.
20 hrs