KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

contaje

English translation: count (wordcount)


19:34 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Retail / cámara de contaje
Spanish term or phrase: contaje
don't know what to put here
Jack Malz
English translation:count (wordcount)
Explanation:
This is a bit tricky without context, but it is often used in translation projects. For example, "contaje de palabras" = wordcount
Hope that fits in the context!
Selected response from:

Laura Stripp
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1counting chamber
Cesar Serrano
3count (wordcount)
Laura Stripp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
count (wordcount)


Explanation:
This is a bit tricky without context, but it is often used in translation projects. For example, "contaje de palabras" = wordcount
Hope that fits in the context!

Laura Stripp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counting chamber


Explanation:
counting chamber


    Reference: http://www.ruf.rice.edu/~bioslabs/methods/microscopy/cellcou...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara: Jack has sent me an e-mail to my personal address and the original phrase is "cámara de contaje". How did you guess it?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlos! I saw the words "science" and "cámara de contaje" - but I don´t know how the word "retail" got in there...Saludos!