KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

flujos de intercambio

English translation: facilitate customer traffic between......


16:47 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Spanish term or phrase: flujos de intercambio
I understand this perfectly but I'm having a hard time putting it into words, maybe one of you can help. This is a plan for signposting at a shopping mall in Spain that has a retail park located next to it. They want the signs to lead shoppers from the retail park to the mall and vice versa...

-crear flujos de intercambio entre las Medianas y el CC entre las Medianas y el CC
Lisa Mann
English translation:facilitate customer traffic between......
Explanation:
Based on your description, I think something like this might be appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-04 20:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or..facilitate customer movement between.....
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Ronnie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4facilitate customer traffic between......
Ronnie McKee
4continuous - flow traffic interchange
Cesar Serrano
4interchange flows
Daniel Coria
4bi-directional (traffic) flows
Elizabeth Medina
2An interchange for improving vehicular traffic flow through/to/from
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous - flow traffic interchange


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3238854.html
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bi-directional (traffic) flows


Explanation:
Journal of Theoretical Biology : Collective effects in traffic on ... - [ Traducir esta página ]This feature of the model of _bi-directional traffic_ is similar to that of the .... Self-organized patterns and traffic flow in colonies of organisms: from ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022519304003042 - Páginas similares
de A John - 2004 - Citado por 18 - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones
[PDF] Self-organized lane formation and optimized traffic flow in army antsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ences of turning rates and local perception on traffic flow. The behaviour of real army ...... is _bi-directional traffic_ (such as on a walkway or crosswalk) ...
www.princeton.edu/~icouzin/Couzin&Franks.pdf - Páginas similares
de ID Couzin - 2002 - Citado por 61 - Artículos relacionados - Las 10 versiones

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interchange flows


Explanation:
Just that...

A new construction started yesterday in the north side of the People Square Metro Station to better passages for interchange flows. ...
http://www.shanghai.gov.cn/shanghai/node17256/node18151/user...

Determine likely platform to platform interchange flows. 5.3. Design Options
https://tenders.nsw.gov.au/railcorp/shared/download.cfm?p_vi...

With the existing infrastructures and those developing projects, Uruguay offers a response to the transportation demands of the interchange flows between ...
http://www.uruwashi.org/EconComm.htm

Interchange flows can also comprise passengers who enter the station at a station entrance in order to board a train (or bus or public transport vehicle) ...
http://www.peter-davidson.com/software/ptcongestion.htm

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 17:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "interchange of shoppers":

Its layout encourages the casual flow and interchange of shoppers, shopkeepers, bankers, diners and observers of the passing local scene, adjacent to one of ...
http://www.ebmc.com/htmls/properties-commercial.html

Or just "interchange/flow of shoppers between * and *"

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
An interchange for improving vehicular traffic flow through/to/from


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-04 19:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since after you added your note, you state that it is not necessarily by car, maybe just: an interchange/access road for improving bi-directional traffic flow

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilitate customer traffic between......


Explanation:
Based on your description, I think something like this might be appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-04 20:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or..facilitate customer movement between.....

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Ronnie!