ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

pintura plástica interior

English translation: interior acrilic paint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pintura plástica interior
English translation:interior acrilic paint
Entered by: Lucy Williams

15:57 Nov 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Retail
Spanish term or phrase: pintura plástica interior
What is this in English? It's not plastic paint, surely?
Lucy Williams
Spain
interior acrilic paint
Explanation:
Oil-based vs. latex/acrylic paintOil-based and latex paints are both available in exterior and interior varieties. ... Acrylic resins in the paint provide even coverage and emit less odor ...
www.essortment.com › Home & Garden - Cached - Similar
Interior Paints,Acrylic Exterior Paints,Glossy Interior Paints ...Our range of acrylic emulsions for water based paints with feather touch. All these products are used in interior decoration of walls and exterior parapet ...
www.indiamart.com/.../interior-exterior-paints.html - Cached
Acrylic paint - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaInterior "latex" house paints tend to be a combination of binder (sometimes acrylic, ... Thus, oil paint is said to be "oil-based", while acrylic paint is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acrylic_paint - Cached - Similar
Tradepaints Architectural PaintsTradepaints Interior Acrylic is a premium quality, hard wearing, easy to clean, acrylic based paint, which dries to a smooth finish suitable for all ...
www.tradepaints.com.au/products/tradepaints-architectural-p... - Cached
polyvine paints and colourants - polyvine - advanced decorating ...acrylic emamel paint. These tough, durable enamels are suitable for interior and exterior use, in fact, anywhere a traditional solvent based enamel was used ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-11-18 16:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas Train Lead Paint Muralo Vogue Series A premium quality vinyl acrylic based interior flat finish . Muralo Quik-Tred 100% Acrylic Latex Floor & Patio ...
howtoadapt.com/HVkfNQycf/ - Cached
Consider Acrylic Paint For Your Next Home Improvement ProjectWhether you are painting an interior or exterior, 100% acrylic paint can provide exceptional and enduring results. In the past your choices were oil base ...
www.house-painting-info.com/acrylic-paint.html - Cached - Similar

Hi,
eski
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vinyl emulsion
ChrisDuff
5acrylic interior paintbigedsenior
4 +1interior acrilic paint
eski
4(interior) silk emulsion
Gilla Evans
3interior latex paint
Travelin Ann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interior latex paint


Explanation:
US EN usage. In the US paints are marketed as "interior" or "exterior."


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-the-advantages-of-latex-pai...
Travelin Ann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior acrilic paint


Explanation:
Oil-based vs. latex/acrylic paintOil-based and latex paints are both available in exterior and interior varieties. ... Acrylic resins in the paint provide even coverage and emit less odor ...
www.essortment.com › Home & Garden - Cached - Similar
Interior Paints,Acrylic Exterior Paints,Glossy Interior Paints ...Our range of acrylic emulsions for water based paints with feather touch. All these products are used in interior decoration of walls and exterior parapet ...
www.indiamart.com/.../interior-exterior-paints.html - Cached
Acrylic paint - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaInterior "latex" house paints tend to be a combination of binder (sometimes acrylic, ... Thus, oil paint is said to be "oil-based", while acrylic paint is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acrylic_paint - Cached - Similar
Tradepaints Architectural PaintsTradepaints Interior Acrylic is a premium quality, hard wearing, easy to clean, acrylic based paint, which dries to a smooth finish suitable for all ...
www.tradepaints.com.au/products/tradepaints-architectural-p... - Cached
polyvine paints and colourants - polyvine - advanced decorating ...acrylic emamel paint. These tough, durable enamels are suitable for interior and exterior use, in fact, anywhere a traditional solvent based enamel was used ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-11-18 16:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas Train Lead Paint Muralo Vogue Series A premium quality vinyl acrylic based interior flat finish . Muralo Quik-Tred 100% Acrylic Latex Floor & Patio ...
howtoadapt.com/HVkfNQycf/ - Cached
Consider Acrylic Paint For Your Next Home Improvement ProjectWhether you are painting an interior or exterior, 100% acrylic paint can provide exceptional and enduring results. In the past your choices were oil base ...
www.house-painting-info.com/acrylic-paint.html - Cached - Similar

Hi,
eski

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 mins
  -> Hola Rafa: saludos y gracias Tocayo! eski

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acrylic interior paint


Explanation:
#
Never apply latex or acrylic house paint over an oil base finish without using a primer first. .... How To Paint The Interior Of Your House Not rated yet ...
www.house-painting-info.com/interior-painting.html - Cached - Similar

#
Choose the Right House Paint Type, Your House Deserves It
Top quality interior acrylic house paint is the best choice for ceilings and ...
www.house-painting-info.com/house-paint-types.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinyl emulsion


Explanation:
you could specify "for interior use" or "for interiors" if you like but I don't think its necessary - vinyl emulsion is normally for interior use on walls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-11-18 18:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another interesting one where English & American English usages are different - for me acrylic is a water based paint sold in tubes for artistic/fine arts use (murals even) - but not covering large areas of wall - and I've never seen the term latex used in relation to painting and decorating products. I think you'll have to decide where the target readership is based.

ChrisDuff
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(interior) silk emulsion


Explanation:
I think this is the equivalent to what I have come across in Spain with the description 'pintura plástica', which can be either vinyl or acrylic based.

http://www.johnstonespaint.com/painttypes/interior.asp?Produ...


Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English