KudoZ home » Spanish to English » SAP

causas de la no integración

English translation: the cause (for the lack of integration) should be specified.


14:47 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
SAP / SAP
Spanish term or phrase: causas de la no integración
Cuando la información del despacho o devolución no sea, por alguna razón, integrada a SAP se deben de indicar las causas de la no integración.

Any idea on how to translate this paragraph without being so literal?
Marina Mazzaglia
Argentina
English translation:the cause (for the lack of integration) should be specified.
Explanation:
When, for some reason, the information about the shipment or return has not been integrated to SAP, then the cause should be specified.

What I am unsure about here is if they mean a process that is not integrated, or if they mean the information was not entered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 19:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, it took me a minute but I think I've got it. If you are running a paralell system, maybe something very specialized, it will need to be integrated to SAP. When you enter a return or a shipment through this other system, the corresponding SAP file should also be populated (updated). This is the point of integration.

So I think that you original sentence is saying just what it sounds like. If returns or shipments were processed, but the information was not used to populate the corresponding SAP fiel, then "the reason for the lack of integration should be explianed"

Does that help at all?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 19:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about all the typos, I got over excited there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 19:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that explained might be a better word than specified.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the cause (for the lack of integration) should be specified.
Ronnie McKee
4cause/reason for integration failure
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause/reason for integration failure


Explanation:
one idea - good luck!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cause (for the lack of integration) should be specified.


Explanation:
When, for some reason, the information about the shipment or return has not been integrated to SAP, then the cause should be specified.

What I am unsure about here is if they mean a process that is not integrated, or if they mean the information was not entered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 19:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, it took me a minute but I think I've got it. If you are running a paralell system, maybe something very specialized, it will need to be integrated to SAP. When you enter a return or a shipment through this other system, the corresponding SAP file should also be populated (updated). This is the point of integration.

So I think that you original sentence is saying just what it sounds like. If returns or shipments were processed, but the information was not used to populate the corresponding SAP fiel, then "the reason for the lack of integration should be explianed"

Does that help at all?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 19:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about all the typos, I got over excited there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 19:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that explained might be a better word than specified.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Al momento de integrar en SAP la información del despacho o la devolución debe generar la información en los archivos correspondientes de SAP, tal como si se tratara de un despacho o una devolución realizada directamente en SAP. This is what another paragraph states, what do you think?

Asker: Yes, Ronnie you have been a great help!