ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » SAP

cierre de costos

English translation: cost conclusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre de costos
English translation:cost conclusion
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:55 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP
Spanish term or phrase: cierre de costos
Proyecto de implementación de la nueva versión del sistema SAP.
Encargado de realizar testeos en ambiente preproducción y producción de datos de materiales, interfases Abacus, reporte de ganancias y pérdidas, y cierre de costos local para la división Bebidas.

(En realidad necesitamos esto traducido al francés http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/2208547 , pero una idea en inglés no está mal). ¡Gracias por la ayuda!
ScriptArch
Uruguay
cost conclusion
Explanation:

[ More results from links.jstor.org ]
[PDF]
CONSULTATION ON IMPROVEMENTS TO GN8 – THE COST APPROACH FOR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
it is able to support the depreciated replacement cost conclusion. ... 4.1.2 International Public Sector Accounting Standard (IPSAS) 17, Property, Plant and ...
www.ivsc.org/pubs/exp_drafts/gn8-2006.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-21 13:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary

One of the meanings for "cierre" is "conclusion" - not always "closing"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1costs of closing/closing costs
Lydia De Jorge
4closing out the cost accounts
Erik Bry
4cost conclusion
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost conclusion


Explanation:

[ More results from links.jstor.org ]
[PDF]
CONSULTATION ON IMPROVEMENTS TO GN8 – THE COST APPROACH FOR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
it is able to support the depreciated replacement cost conclusion. ... 4.1.2 International Public Sector Accounting Standard (IPSAS) 17, Property, Plant and ...
www.ivsc.org/pubs/exp_drafts/gn8-2006.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-21 13:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary

One of the meanings for "cierre" is "conclusion" - not always "closing"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costs of closing/closing costs


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Voto por closing cost.
4 hrs
  -> Si, tambien yo lo prefiero..gracias Victoria!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing out the cost accounts


Explanation:
part of the accounting process

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish