ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

bosque mono específico

English translation: single species forest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bosque monoespecífico
English translation:single species forest

14:31 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: bosque mono específico
Especies más representativas del tipo de vegetación
Susana Cahill
United States
single species forest
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
thank you for the timely help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monoculture forestIan McAllister
4 +1mono-specific forest
Sheila Hardie
4single species forestxxxArchipelago
4one species forest
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4mono-specific stand(s)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mono-specific forest


Explanation:
This is how I would translate bosque mono específico. I hope this helps you.

Sheila

http://www.itsligo.ie/biomar/INF_ROCK/BIOT0133.HTM

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
32 mins
  -> gracias:)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mono-specific stand(s)


Explanation:
Another way you I think you could translate this.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.anu.edu.au/Forestry/staff/bauhus/abstracts/16.htm...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1347

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one species forest


Explanation:
Some results from Google:

Timbergreen Forestry
... and should be fostered. Insect and disease problems can wipe out a one species forest,
so diversity can be good insurance against catastrophe. Despite the man ...
www.execpc.com/timbergreen/page70.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
template
... acre units, a staggering size for the developing world, of dominantly one species
forest/crop, under what appears a closely orchestrated regime could be 'in ...
www.ias.unu.edu/proceedings/icibs/jules/archive/17.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
ADVANCED FORESTRY - Archived Forestry News and Commentary: ...
... criticize an unjust God, for he has created vast tracts of natural one-species forest,
such as lodgepole pine and ponderosa pine forest types, viewable just up ...
www.advancedforestry.com/newnews/oldnews/aug24_31_2000.shtm... - 74k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Cog&Spindle
... Proserpine Rock-wallaby. Possible Act One Species - Forest
& Woodlands. 1. Leadbeater's Possum - Victoria. ...
home.vicnet.net.au/~clokwork/Cog&Spindle.htm - 83k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monoculture forest


Explanation:
Monoculture means when only one species is planted in agriculture or forrestry. It is the cause of spread of many plant diseases, because when a disease hits one plant it spreads through all the nearby plants.

Typical examples would be Pine forrests or eucalyptus forrests.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single species forest


Explanation:
none

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
thank you for the timely help