ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

psicoestadística

English translation: psychological statistics

00:19 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: psicoestadística
psychology
Cris
English translation:psychological statistics
Explanation:
I would be inclined to say psychological statistics. I can't find many references to psycho-statistics on the web. However, I may well be wrong. There are many references for psychological statistics.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=psychological statistic...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks SJH. I believe that Statistics for psychology is widely used and so I'll choose either between that or your answer. By the way, I was a bit offended by the tone in Jon's comment (he supports your answer)....language is a living "thing" Jon
Cristina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2psychostatistics
Patricia Myers
4 +1psycho-statistics
Parrot
5In support of SJHxxxJon Zuber
4psychological statistics
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psycho-statistics


Explanation:
like "psycho-linguistics".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I've always seen it with a hyphen - #:))
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychostatistics


Explanation:
psychostatistics

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
51 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychological statistics


Explanation:
I would be inclined to say psychological statistics. I can't find many references to psycho-statistics on the web. However, I may well be wrong. There are many references for psychological statistics.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=psychological statistic...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1347
Grading comment
Thanks SJH. I believe that Statistics for psychology is widely used and so I'll choose either between that or your answer. By the way, I was a bit offended by the tone in Jon's comment (he supports your answer)....language is a living "thing" Jon
Cristina

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of SJH


Explanation:
Statistics (the discipline) is statistics, i.e., a branch of mathematics, and does not come in flavors according to what a particular batch of statistics (data) pertain to. If it refers to data here, "psychological statistics"; if it refers to the discipline, then "psicoestadística" is a needless and silly coinage of the type that Spanish speakers are unfortunately prone to with such prefixes as "psico-", "bio-", "socio-", etc.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, but the term exists and the prefixes are widely used #:)
55 mins