KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

escala de laboratorio

English translation: laboratory-scale (process)


18:15 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: escala de laboratorio
El proceso debe estar establecido a escala de laboratorio y ser transferido al Departamento de Industrializacion.
marie
English translation:laboratory-scale (process)
Explanation:

An example:

Laboratory-Scale Leaching Operations

NETL has available a wide variety of equipment for laboratory and field studies of environmental problems. The following table summarizes these facilities:

(http://www.netl.doe.gov/products/r&d/enviro/lslo.html)

Good luck!

Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
4laboratory-scale (process)
David Meléndez Tormen
1laboratory (Chart) Scale
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laboratory-scale (process)


Explanation:

An example:

Laboratory-Scale Leaching Operations

NETL has available a wide variety of equipment for laboratory and field studies of environmental problems. The following table summarizes these facilities:

(http://www.netl.doe.gov/products/r&d/enviro/lslo.html)

Good luck!



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
laboratory (Chart) Scale


Explanation:
ýn my opinion it refers to some scaling rather than just scale of weighting (perhaps weighting itself)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please read below


Explanation:
The process must be set within the scope of the laboratory, and then transferred to the industrialization (manufacturing) department.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I believe this is right, given the context
1 hr
  -> Thank you, María.