KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

los y las estudiosas de la Sierra Santa Marta

English translation: Sierra Santa Marta's researchers...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los y las estudiosas de la Sierra Santa Marta
English translation:Sierra Santa Marta's researchers...
Entered by: xxxOso

02:23 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: los y las estudiosas de la Sierra Santa Marta
los y las estudiosas de la Sierra Santa Marta han encontrado distintos tipos de vegetación
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Sierra Santa Marta's researchers...
Explanation:
Hola luiroi,
Otra opción para tu colección.
Buena suerte y saludos sabatinos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks, Oso... this one flows well with my text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sierra Santa Marta's researchers...xxxOso
4 +1the studious of...
mangordi
4those estudying the Sierra Santa Marta have...LEALZ
4 -1Those who have researched the "Sierra de la Santa Marta"
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Those who have researched the "Sierra de la Santa Marta"


Explanation:
You can also translate the name of the mountain range if there is any standard translation for it... otherwise, just leave it like that.

cheers

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael O' Brien: Those who have studied, study and research are not the same
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the studious of...


Explanation:
or those who deeply study...

mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael O' Brien: Sorry, not said
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sierra Santa Marta's researchers...


Explanation:
Hola luiroi,
Otra opción para tu colección.
Buena suerte y saludos sabatinos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks, Oso... this one flows well with my text

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those estudying the Sierra Santa Marta have...


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Payan: sería "studying"!
11 hrs