KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

pared impermeable

English translation: Impermeable


15:01 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: pared impermeable
paredes de material impermeable
cristina gomez
English translation:Impermeable
Explanation:
Depends on what they are impermeable to.

So it can be waterproof, fireproof etc. or just impermeable walls
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ImpermeableJane Lamb-Ruiz
5sealed wallAntonio Costa
5unpenetrable/impermeable wall
Diplomonde
4 +1water -proof
Bernardo Ortiz
4 +1impervious wall
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Impermeable


Explanation:
Depends on what they are impermeable to.

So it can be waterproof, fireproof etc. or just impermeable walls

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins

agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  jafroome
5 mins

agree  Anaviva
6 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins

agree  xxxLilla
3 hrs

agree  elenali
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impervious wall


Explanation:
impermeable can also be translated as water-tight, but I prefer impervious in this context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: cómo andas?
43 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: wouldn't that be for an intangible, say like an argument?
49 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water -proof


Explanation:
solid plastic

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: But you forgot "wall". A "waterproof wall"
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unpenetrable/impermeable wall


Explanation:
none needed


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/14548?editoff=y
Diplomonde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealed wall


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179