KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Escórpora

English translation: Scorpaenid


15:34 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: Escórpora
Fish am I right in thinking it's a rockfish?
patrick32
English translation:Scorpaenid
Explanation:
Any of several scorpaenid fishes.

Rockfish: fishes that live among rocks or on rocky bottoms. Wesbter's Dic.

Regards, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Scorpion fishYolanda González
4ScorpaenidSery


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scorpaenid


Explanation:
Any of several scorpaenid fishes.

Rockfish: fishes that live among rocks or on rocky bottoms. Wesbter's Dic.

Regards, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
cheers

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scorpion fish


Explanation:
Your right!

In Spain it's also known as "cabracho"

See the links bellow:
http://marenostrum.org/vidamarina/animalia/peces/mediterrane...
http://akak.essortment.com/strangefish_rvex.htm


    VOX Advanced English Dictionary
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53