KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

curvinatas

English translation: white croaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curvinatas
English translation:white croaker
Entered by: xxxOso

19:38 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: curvinatas
tipo de pescado venezolano
xxxSRentfro
white croaker
Explanation:
Hello,
You can see the link below for more information about this fish.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1white croakerxxxOso
4drum
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white croaker


Explanation:
Hello,
You can see the link below for more information about this fish.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.cienciahoy.org/hoy58/peces.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez: A very good link, Oso!!
16 mins
  -> Me agrada que le guste Dolores, ¡gracias! ¶:^))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drum


Explanation:
It's the name of a fish family (Scianidae). Genus Plagioscion.
Spanish
www.genserca.com/Trabajos/BIOMARINA/BM036.htm
English
http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/distr/others/fishred/spec...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645