KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

Pez Globo

English translation: pufferfish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pez Globo
English translation:pufferfish
Entered by: luskie

13:53 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / Zoology, pisciculture
Spanish term or phrase: Pez Globo
El pez globo es conoido por su habilidad para...
Pau
Spain
pufferfish
Explanation:
there are many species of pufferfish (blackspotted, starry, giant, bennet's, etc.) - if you don't know exactly, I suggest to call it a pufferfish...
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
thank you a load!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pufferfish
luskie
4 +2Globe fish//Puffer fish //Swell fish //FuguJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1green puffer
Fernando Muela
4puffers
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green puffer


Explanation:
Green puffer o green puffer fish. Aquí tienes las referencias comparativas.
Suerte.

PEZ GLOBO DE AGUA DULCE
HOME. PEZ GLOBO DE AGUA DULCE. Nombre científico:
Tetraodon fluviatilis. Familia: Tetraodontidae. ...
www.pauluk.8k.com/globodul.htm - 3k -

En caché - Páginas similares
Puffernet >>> Species Specifics >>
Green Puffer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Tetraodon fluviatilis ( green puffer ) Hamilton, 1822 ... The
green puffer (T. fluviatilis). ...
puffernet.tripod.com/fluviatilis.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pufferfish


Explanation:
there are many species of pufferfish (blackspotted, starry, giant, bennet's, etc.) - if you don't know exactly, I suggest to call it a pufferfish...

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thank you a load!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins
29 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, or puffer, see my comment below:)
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Globe fish//Puffer fish //Swell fish //Fugu


Explanation:
Hola,

If you talk about the poisonous fish from Japan...excellent sashimi(sushi)!: FUGU

Good luck,

JL

IMPORT ALERT IA1620 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or obligations on FDA or on regulated entities.) PRODUCT : Puffer Fish; Globe
Fish; Swell Fish; Fugu; Members of the order Tetraodonitiformes PRODUCT CODE ...
www.fda.gov/ora/fiars/ora_import_ia1620.html

\"Poisonous Fishes

At least 1000 species are implicated as causing illness or death when eaten. The most wide-spread type of poisoning is ciguatera (a particular icthyosarcotoxin - a toxin found in fish flesh and not due to bacterial action). Reports of ciguatera date back to the 7th century AD in China and the 17th century in Europe. Captain James Cook apparently suffered from ciguatera on his 1774 voyage. 400 species are known to cause ciguatera. Many are tropical.

Another common source of poisoning is from fishes not being properly stored. These are generally grouped under scombroid poisoning, but examples are found in at least seven families and 45 species. Tetrodotoxin poisoning is caused by eating the viscera of tetraodontiform fishes, mostly Takifugu (= Fugu), common table fare in Japan. Lampreys and hagfish have been implicated in what is called cyclostome poisoning. Several families of sharks have toxic livers or flesh. Some oily fish cause diarrhea. Hagfishes, lampreys, morays, soapfishes, puffers and their near relatives secrete toxins when disturbed. Many fish are toxic due to the bioaccumulation of pollutants, including mercury, DDT, ketone, PCBs etc. In 1989, 37 states had advisories of some kind.\\\\\\\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diving the HMAS Swan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Samson Fish, Cow Fish, Roughy, Bat Fish, Morwongs and a large school of Globe Fish
just off the bow. There is little growth inside the ship, making a ...
www.deep6diving.com.au/swan.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scuba diving in Japan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a kind of globe-fish etc. Sometimes I find dangerous living things, so I have to
be careful about them all the time. After I finish diving, I get terribly tired ...
www.iei.uiuc.edu/exchange/culture/sp/japanscuba.html


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: pufferfish is right, I think
6 mins
  -> :-))

neutral  luskie: I think, though I am not sure, that swell fish refers again to particular species (northern, I guess I remember), whereas globe fish is a more divulgative term. As for the FUGU I don't know it at all (I'm vegetarian ;-))
9 mins
  -> :-))

agree  elenali: Globe fish
11 hrs
  -> :-))

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puffers


Explanation:
I think the generic term puffer can be used in this context. Pufferfish is also used, but another option would be puffer(s). There are different species of pez globo/puffer and, since you do not provide any more context, it is impossible to tell which species is referred to here.

HTH

Sheila

agua dulce - Guia de peces ... - [ Translate this page ]
Tetraodon fluviatilis. (Pez globo de agua dulce). Acuaguia - Guia
de especies de peces de acuarios tropicales. ...
www.mascota-mania.com/acuariofilia/peces/0107.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Stock 21-2-2001 - [ Translate this page ]
... 5 cm.) 4.000 pts. Tateurdina ocellicauda 800 pts. Tetraodon nigroviridis (Pez globo)
375 pts. Thayeria boehikei (Pingüino) 285 pts. Thorichthys meeki (Boca de ...
aquaofertas@libero.it/msg00122.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/aquaofertas@libero.it/msg00122.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Types of Puffers
... Tetraodon leiurus Tetraodon lineatus Tetraodon mbu Tetraodon miurus Tetraodon
nigrifilis Tetraodon shoutedeni Tetraodon travancorius Xenopterus naritus. ...
www.pufferfish.co.uk/aquaria/species/pufferfish/types/subje... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pufferfish.co.uk ]
Fish Index
... Tetraodon nigrifilis. Common name: spotted puffer, green spotted puffer,
leopard puffer Photo by Mark Rosenstein / Active Window Productions. ...
www.actwin.com/fish/species/index.php?t=9&i=161 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Fish Index
... viridis); green mandarin (Synchiropus picturatus); green spotted puffer (Tetraodon
nigrifilis); half black angel (Centropyge vroliki); harlequin basslet (Serranus ...
www.actwin.com/fish/species/index.php?t=3&f=2 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.actwin.com ]


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44