KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

divulgación científica

English translation: scientific communications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:divulgación científica
English translation:scientific communications
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:21 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / resumes
Spanish term or phrase: divulgación científica
Curso de Introducción a la divulgación científica

scientific spreading?
no me satisface ninguna de las que encuentro en el dix.
=)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
scientific communications
Explanation:
That's the one we were struggling to find and it popped out!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scientific communications
Henry Hinds
5scientific dissemination/science newsMartin Perazzo
5scientific dissemination/science newsMartin Perazzo
4Scientific DisclosureSilvia Borges
4scientific disseminationMichael O' Brien
4divulgation
luskie
4Introduction to Science Studies
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4scientific extension
Bill Greendyk
4scientific disseminationAntonio Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific extension


Explanation:
As in an 'extension program'. The is agricultural extension, scientific extension, etc.

Saluditos Aurora!!!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientific communications


Explanation:
That's the one we were struggling to find and it popped out!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias, aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: that's it! (but without the s) - I've found in the web many courses named "Introduction to Scient. and Techn. Communication"
57 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific dissemination


Explanation:
This is also a technical term extensively used for making ideas, religions, known .....

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scientific dissemination/science news


Explanation:
Dos opciones más "corrientes".

Martín

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scientific dissemination/science news


Explanation:
Dos opciones más "corrientes".

Martín

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introduction to Science Studies


Explanation:
that's it folks!

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divulgation


Explanation:
what's wrong with it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 15:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon! erase this answer!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scientific Disclosure


Explanation:
Aurora, how about disclosure?

Introduction to Scientific Disclosure

Another suggestion for you to consider.






    Reference: http://www.fao.org/biotech/logs/C6/090501.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific dissemination


Explanation:
dissemination is the only adequate word I found for spreading of information

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33