KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

sumidero

English translation: drains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sumidero
English translation:drains
Entered by: Sebastian Lopez

00:11 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: sumidero
Black holes in space act like "sumideros". Anything that goes in dissapears.
Luis Torres
drains
Explanation:
If English is what is required...
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sinks
Francisco Herrerias
4 +2drains
Sebastian Lopez
5 +1sewer drains
Henry Hinds
5sumpxxxOso
4bottomless pits?
Parrot
4gullies, sewer inlets
swisstell
4eddyelenali
3sewerPonja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottomless pits?


Explanation:
I'm tempted to say "cesspools", but that may not be proper.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gullies, sewer inlets


Explanation:
"sumidero" is Spanish, all the rest of your input is English. Which language do you really want?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drains


Explanation:
If English is what is required...

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
22 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca: definitely
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sewer drains


Explanation:
Down the drain, or like "it all goes down the toilet"; it just disappears.

Except we now know, of course, that it ends up at the wastewater treatment plant, but such is not the case with black holes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 00:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sinkhole\" would be another.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Henry ! Tú eres medio escatológico ¿no?
8 mins
  -> ¿Medio? Me acusan de serlo todo el tiempo.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eddy


Explanation:
whirl,(de viento, windlike) eddy or whirpool (más violento, more violent)

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sinks


Explanation:
That's more like it...

Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
3 hrs

agree  Haydée González: por lo menos en enviromental issues this id the word, I think it can fit this context alsoo
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sump


Explanation:
Hello Luis,

A "sump" is...
1 : a pit or reservoir serving as a drain or receptacle for liquids: as a : CESSPOOL b : a pit at the lowest point in a circulating or drainage system (as the oil-circulating system of an internal combustion engine) c chiefly British : OIL PAN
2 British : CRANKCASE
3 [German Sumpf, literally, marsh, from Middle High German] a : the lowest part of a mine shaft into which water drains b : an excavation ahead of regular work in driving a mine tunnel or sinking a mine shaft
4 : something resembling a sump : SINK

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sewer


Explanation:
Everything goes into it

Ponja
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish