KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

fisicoquimica

English translation: Depende...


18:12 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: fisicoquimica
Artículo científico
Paula Varela
English translation:Depende...
Explanation:
Si es una materia, es "physical chemistry".

Si es una persona, es una "physical chemist".

Si es adjectivo, es "physicochemical".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Depende...
GoodWords
4 +7Physical Chemistry
Davorka Grgic
5Physicochemistry
Monica Colangelo
4 +1physico-chemical
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physico-chemical


Explanation:
ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physico-Chemical
site:
http://www.endeav.org/evolut/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

need more context


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes more context is needed. "Physico-chemical" might be OK if it qualified a noun or noun phrase, but depending on context it could be a noun meaning "Physical-Chemistry"
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Physical Chemistry


Explanation:
HTH


    I am a physicist.
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: No question.
1 min

agree  Francisco Adell: need more info
17 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Perfecto si cabe en el contexto que desconocemos.
53 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
14 hrs

agree  LoreAC: falta contexto
1 day4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Depende...


Explanation:
Si es una materia, es "physical chemistry".

Si es una persona, es una "physical chemist".

Si es adjectivo, es "physicochemical".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 min

agree  Worklog
31 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
54 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess
5 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Nice answer
9 hrs

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen: very complete, an impressive answer!
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 hrs

agree  LoreAC: goooooddddd answer
1 day4 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Ronderos Zota
4316 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Physicochemistry


Explanation:
Aquí tienes algunas de las más de 1600 refs. de Google:



Department of Pharmaceutical Physicochemistry
Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Tohoku University. Professor Dr. Jun-ichi
Anzai's Group. - Pharmaceutical Physicochemistry -. Staffs. ...
www.pharm.tohoku.ac.jp/english/informE/butuka-ind.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Laboratory of Analytical Chemistry and Medicinale ...
www.farm.kuleuven.ac.be/anafar/lab/main/home.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Laboratory of Analytical Chemistry and Medicinal Physicochemistry ...
Laboratory of Analytical Chemistry and Medicinal Physico-chemistry.
3cl04a.gif (23502 bytes ...

Airborne Particulate Pollutants: Physicochemistry and Toxicity: ...
Airborne Particulate Pollutants: Physicochemistry and Toxicity. ...
urgent.nerc.ac.uk/Air/Projpages/a10.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014