KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Mexican Bird Species

English translation: blue-winged teal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zarceta
English translation:blue-winged teal
Entered by: Tracey

15:31 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Birds
Spanish term or phrase: Mexican Bird Species
Can anyone help me with these bird names from Guerrero, Mexico or do you know of any bilingual glossary I could use:

corcochos, zarcetas, pichiches, buzos, ogarzones, peticueses, águila pescadora

Thanks.
Tracey
Mexico
teals and osprey
Explanation:
It'd be best if you posted them one at a time, Tracey. In any case, águila pescadora is osprey and zarcetas are teals.

I'll try and find the rest.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black-bellied whistling ducks - pichiches

http://www.academia.org.mx/dbm/DICAZ/p.htm
pichichi o pichiche o pijije. (Probablemente onomatopéyico, o quizá del náhuatl pixixi, pixixilli, de pixcoa \'cubrirse de plumas (el ave)\'.) m. Cierto pájaro (Dendrocygna autumnalis) comestible parecido al pato

Se buscó Dendrocygna autumnalis en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,450. La búsqueda tardó 0.12 segundos.

Wild Texas: Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Black-bellied Whistling Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis.
Copyright © Justin Moore. Many birders ...
www.wildtexas.com/wildguides/whistlingduck.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dendrocygna autumnalis (Black-Bellied Whistling-Duck): Media - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Classification: Kingdom: Animalia; Phylum: Chordata; Class: Aves; Order: Anseriformes;
Family: Anatidae; Genus Dendrocygna; Species: Dendrocygna autumnalis. ...
animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/dendrocygna/ d._autumnalis$narrative.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buzo or pato buzo could be one of two species (and is maybe used to describe more) - it could be the Olivaceous Cormorant or the Double-crested Cormorant - you could perhaps leave it at \'cormorants\' to be on the safe side.


http://www.planeta.com/ecotravel/mexico/parques/oaxaca2b.htm...

\"El pato buzo se localiza en la Laguna de Chacahua, en la Poza de Barra Quebrada, en el Canal de Lagartero y en la Bahía de Chacahua.
Pato Buzo Phalacrocorax olivaceus

Isla Contoy, paraíso de especies aladas
... se concentran en el lado oeste de la laguna Puerto Viejo, a donde también acude
el carmorán de doble cresta (Phalacrocorax auritus), \"camacho\" o \"pato buzo\". ...
www.cityview.com.mx/cancun1/articulos/contoy.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
R78
... amenazada por explotación comercial. Aumento en las poblaciones del pato buzo
Phalacrocorax olivaceus debido a las condiciones creadas con el embalse. ...
www.conabio.gob.mx/marinas/Presa_Miguel_Aleman_78.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

CIBNOR: Conservación de ecosistemas de manglar en zonas áridas ...
... las manecillas del reloj: 1. - Ibis blanco (Eudocimus albus) 2. - Cormoran o pato
buzo(Phalacrocorax auritus) 3. - Garza morena o garza gris (Ardea herodias). ...
www.cibnor.mx/conserv/mangrove/eamaz6.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Circular Guanabios 1(3):11
... dorados (Egretta thula), el ibis blanco (Eudocimus albus), el pato buzo (Phalacrocorax
olivaceus), la fragata o tijereta (Fregata magnificens), el pelícano ...
www.guanabios.org/circular/1-3/1-3-11.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Search: Contaminant Exposure and Effects-Terrestrial Vertebrates ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cormorants. Phalacrocorax auritus. Double-Crested Cormorant. Phalacrocorax brasilianus.
Neotropic Cormorant. Phalacrocorax olivaceus. Olivaceous Cormorant. ...
www.pwrc.usgs.gov/ceetv/genussp.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for ogarzones - I imagine this is a typo for garzones - I am not sure if they mean the stork family, Ciconiidae or herons here. Garza = heron. But, from what I have seen, I suspect the former. HTH

Sheila


Turismo
... buzo, el pelícano blanco y el café, garzones y garzitas dedos dorados, garzas
azules ... si partes de la ciudad de México, debes recorrer 177 km, distancia que ...

www.acapulcoenlinea.com.mx/Turismo.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ciconidae Todas
Garzones


Ciconiidae (storks) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
biodiversity explorer. Family: Ciconiidae (storks). (Life: Metazoa: Phylum: Chordata:
Vertebrata: Class: Aves (birds): Order: Ciconiiformes) ...
www.museums.org.za/bio/birds/ciconiidae.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all of your help. All of the answers were really useful but unfortunately I'm only allowed to pick one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Here is another useful glossary
Maria
4here's a bilingual glossary of birds in Mexicoxxxtazdog
4teals and osprey
Sheila Hardie
4sbp
luskie
4La segunda referencia debería ser de ayuda.
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La segunda referencia debería ser de ayuda.


Explanation:
Your search: "aves mexicanas" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 61 | Next 20 >


CIPAMEX
... analizando cuatro diferentes aspectos de la conservación de las aves mexicanas:
la investigación, la difusióny educación, el financiamiento y cooperación ...
http://132.248.79.80/wwwcampus/cipamex/ecam.html
More Results From: 132.248.79.80


BIBLIOGRAFÍA DE LAS AVES DEMÍMMXICO
... otros, quienes han donado valiosas colecciones de literatura sobre aves mexicanas.
Agradecemos tambiéna Richard Banks, Mercedes Foster, Philip Angle, Richard ...
http://osuno.fciencias.unam.mx/laboratorios/Mzoologia/Aves/i...
More Results From: osuno.fciencias.unam.mx


Instituto de Ecología, AC
... INECOL, Galería fotográfica y sonidos de aves mexicanas,
Publicaciones (Venta de libros), ¿Necesitas ...
http://www.ecologia.edu.mx/
More Results From: www.ecologia.edu.mx


PROYECTOS Además del proyecto Aviario, hemos realizado otros ...
... Debido a que no es posible esperar a que las especies de aves mexicanas puedan
ser reproducidas en cautiverio, se pretende que algunos pajareros, ya sea ...
http://www.puebla.net.mx/aviario/proyecto.htm



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sbp


Explanation:
zarcetas = Anas discors = Blue-winged teal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 15:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aguila pescadora = Pandion haliaetus = Osprey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buzo = gavia (lat.) = loon (eng.)
but I don\'t know if they\'re speaking of the Common loon (Gavia Immer) or the yellow-billed, the red-throated, etc

maybe some hints from this and similar links: Identifying Loons - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Identifying Loons. © Bert Frenz, 1999. ... in size. Decision
Tree for Identifying Winter Loons. Bill and head ...
www.bafrenz.com/birds/Loons.htm - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, got no idea for the others...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more on buzos=loons:

ISLA TIBURÓN - RÍO BACOACHI
... Estado(s): Sonora Extensión: 10 ... Fregata magnificens, el pato buzo Gavia arctica,
el pelícano ... Nacional Autónoma de México; Universidad de Occidente ...
www.conabio.gob.mx/rhp/14.html - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Reserva Especial de la Biosfera Isla Tiburón
... pato canadiense (Branta canadensis), pato buzo (Gavia artica) y en la costa ... y
otras áreas naturales protegidas de México. INE y CONABIO. ...
maya.ucr.edu/pril/reservas/islatiburon/ islatiburon6.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

CubaNet - News/Noticias
... recibir el premio \"Gavia\", en Espa ... millones de mexicanos y canadienses ... el PRI mexicano
es el ... en Ciudad Mexico, los miserables ... por esos buzos clandestinos es ...
64.21.33.164/CNews/y96/jun96/25ch.html - 80k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I eventually found also pichiches, just one link for them:
www.biodiv.org/doc/world/sv/sv-nr-01-es.pdf

here I found the latin (Dendrocygna autumnalis), which corresponds to the below english:

Wild Texas: Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Black-bellied Whistling Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis.
Copyright © Justin Moore. Many birders ...
www.wildtexas.com/wildguides/whistlingduck.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

for me, that\'s definitely all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:50:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I picked up the suggestion by SJK ad searched for \"garzones\" (oh my, it was so evident...): it seems to be the english \"Jabiru stork\". Look here:

Amazon info - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Coragyps atratus ), oripopos ( Catharthes dawn ), gabanes ( American Mycteria
), garzones ( Jabiru mycteria ), storks ( Ciconia maguari ) and caricares ...
www.mayfieldsenior.org/~theresa.peters/Amazon info - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


The Belize Zoo - Jabiru Stork Quicktime Video - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Jabiru Stork Jabiru mycteria. ...
www.belizezoo.org/zoo/zoo/birds/jab/jab3.html - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

without Jabiru:
www.escape.com.ve/temas/caura.html (bilingual, but inside it specifically search for garzones and for the matching line, because they also speak of heron, but in a different line and they translate them as garzas)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:58:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AT LEAST, PLEASE NOTICE THAT BUZOS = LOONS!!!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teals and osprey


Explanation:
It'd be best if you posted them one at a time, Tracey. In any case, águila pescadora is osprey and zarcetas are teals.

I'll try and find the rest.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black-bellied whistling ducks - pichiches

http://www.academia.org.mx/dbm/DICAZ/p.htm
pichichi o pichiche o pijije. (Probablemente onomatopéyico, o quizá del náhuatl pixixi, pixixilli, de pixcoa \'cubrirse de plumas (el ave)\'.) m. Cierto pájaro (Dendrocygna autumnalis) comestible parecido al pato

Se buscó Dendrocygna autumnalis en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,450. La búsqueda tardó 0.12 segundos.

Wild Texas: Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Black-bellied Whistling Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis.
Copyright © Justin Moore. Many birders ...
www.wildtexas.com/wildguides/whistlingduck.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dendrocygna autumnalis (Black-Bellied Whistling-Duck): Media - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Classification: Kingdom: Animalia; Phylum: Chordata; Class: Aves; Order: Anseriformes;
Family: Anatidae; Genus Dendrocygna; Species: Dendrocygna autumnalis. ...
animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/dendrocygna/ d._autumnalis$narrative.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buzo or pato buzo could be one of two species (and is maybe used to describe more) - it could be the Olivaceous Cormorant or the Double-crested Cormorant - you could perhaps leave it at \'cormorants\' to be on the safe side.


http://www.planeta.com/ecotravel/mexico/parques/oaxaca2b.htm...

\"El pato buzo se localiza en la Laguna de Chacahua, en la Poza de Barra Quebrada, en el Canal de Lagartero y en la Bahía de Chacahua.
Pato Buzo Phalacrocorax olivaceus

Isla Contoy, paraíso de especies aladas
... se concentran en el lado oeste de la laguna Puerto Viejo, a donde también acude
el carmorán de doble cresta (Phalacrocorax auritus), \"camacho\" o \"pato buzo\". ...
www.cityview.com.mx/cancun1/articulos/contoy.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
R78
... amenazada por explotación comercial. Aumento en las poblaciones del pato buzo
Phalacrocorax olivaceus debido a las condiciones creadas con el embalse. ...
www.conabio.gob.mx/marinas/Presa_Miguel_Aleman_78.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

CIBNOR: Conservación de ecosistemas de manglar en zonas áridas ...
... las manecillas del reloj: 1. - Ibis blanco (Eudocimus albus) 2. - Cormoran o pato
buzo(Phalacrocorax auritus) 3. - Garza morena o garza gris (Ardea herodias). ...
www.cibnor.mx/conserv/mangrove/eamaz6.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Circular Guanabios 1(3):11
... dorados (Egretta thula), el ibis blanco (Eudocimus albus), el pato buzo (Phalacrocorax
olivaceus), la fragata o tijereta (Fregata magnificens), el pelícano ...
www.guanabios.org/circular/1-3/1-3-11.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Search: Contaminant Exposure and Effects-Terrestrial Vertebrates ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cormorants. Phalacrocorax auritus. Double-Crested Cormorant. Phalacrocorax brasilianus.
Neotropic Cormorant. Phalacrocorax olivaceus. Olivaceous Cormorant. ...
www.pwrc.usgs.gov/ceetv/genussp.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for ogarzones - I imagine this is a typo for garzones - I am not sure if they mean the stork family, Ciconiidae or herons here. Garza = heron. But, from what I have seen, I suspect the former. HTH

Sheila


Turismo
... buzo, el pelícano blanco y el café, garzones y garzitas dedos dorados, garzas
azules ... si partes de la ciudad de México, debes recorrer 177 km, distancia que ...

www.acapulcoenlinea.com.mx/Turismo.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ciconidae Todas
Garzones


Ciconiidae (storks) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
biodiversity explorer. Family: Ciconiidae (storks). (Life: Metazoa: Phylum: Chordata:
Vertebrata: Class: Aves (birds): Order: Ciconiiformes) ...
www.museums.org.za/bio/birds/ciconiidae.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all of your help. All of the answers were really useful but unfortunately I'm only allowed to pick one.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here's a bilingual glossary of birds in Mexico


Explanation:
Here's a very complete list of birds in Mexico, including common names, scientific names and English translation. I don't know if your birds are on it, don't have time to check, but maybe it will help you out:

Listado de nombres comunes de las aves de México

Orden TINAMIFORMES
Familia TINAMIDAE
Nombre científico Nombre en español Nombre en inglés

Good luck.


    Reference: http://ftp.ibiologia.unam.mx/cnav/listado.txt
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here is another useful glossary


Explanation:
http://www.mumm.ac.be/~serge/birds/

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920