KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

sustancias tensoactivas

English translation: Tensoactive substances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustancias tensoactivas
English translation:Tensoactive substances
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:49 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / industrial chemicals
Spanish term or phrase: sustancias tensoactivas
este tipo de sustancias se refiere a detergentes
Mónica Negrete
Tensoactive substances
Explanation:
un par de refs:

.. Microbiologia, 29(4), 1987. Steroids transformation: V. Effect of tensoactive substances
on phytosterol transformation, Revista Biologia, I(3), 1987. Steroids ...
ww2.mcgill.ca/biosorption/home_mec/db2_main.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Natural Chemicals
... characterizes the final products through its interaction power with the tensoactive
substances, potentializing the absorbency and the spumous effect as well as ...
www.naturalchemicals.com.br/hiprolact1.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks a lot

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4surfactants
MJ Barber
5 +1Tensoactive substances
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Tensioactive Substance, or Tensioactive Compound
Massimo Gaido
5Surfactants
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
4capillary / surface active
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capillary / surface active


Explanation:
none


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tensioactive Substance, or Tensioactive Compound


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 21:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better: Tensioactive Agents

\"

Toothpastes have been known as such since remote times and have been used to contribute in dental hygiene. Until a few years back, the cosmetic benefit of toothpastes was the only consideration, but technological advances have made it possible to add therapeutic benefits as well.

This is why, nowadays, there are a great quantity of toothpastes in the market with diverse effects on teeth and gums.

This chapter pretends to make knowledge available regarding the different types of toothpastes and the understanding of their indications at every step of dental hygiene.

When the web user is faced with a prescription or has acquired a toothpaste, he will know by the chemical composition, the precise directions and if its use should and could be used by the entire household, common mistake, since in general, the toothpastes used should differ according to age and according to dental pathologies tendencies. That is why, for example, a person with a low tolerance for cold water can not use the same toothpaste as a person with bleeding gums.

The elimination of dental plaque is done by mechanical means. Dental plaque is adhered to the teeth and therefore, with an adequate brushing, it may be set loose from the dental surface. In the case that it has already calcificated, then it is necessary to visit a dentist or a dental hygienist. In view of this comment, it is easy to think that toothpastes are unnecessary for dental hygiene and actually there are some professionals that reject the use of toothpastes and preach the exclusive use of toothbrushes.

In some occasions, we can do without the use of a toothpaste but given the therapeutic effects they posses, their use is recommended in the majority of cases.


There is a wide range of toothpastes available in the market

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOOTHPASTES\' COMPONENTS
Toothpastes are composed of various substances and each one has a different function. They are:

Detergents
Abrasives
Moisturizers
Aromizers and Sweeteners
Dyes
Preservatives and Anti corrosives for the Tube\'s Maintenance
Anti Dental Plaque Substances
Substances that increase the enamel\'s resistance: Fluorine
Desensitizing Substances
Whitening Substances

Anti-swelling and Epitheliums Substances
Enzymes
Substances Carrying Calcium

Natural Substances


DETERGENTS
They are tensioactive agents in charge of decreasing the superficial tension, penetrate and dissolve the deposits
http://www.odontocat.com/angles/dentcolang.htm




Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
surfactants


Explanation:
This is the word used in the industry. It is found on detergent labels. Softanol and ethanol (anionic surfactants) are typically used.

"The concentration of anionic surfactant in dishwashing liquid is determined by the first derivative titration technique using the Thermo Orion surfactant electrode and hyamine as the titrant. The Thermo Orion 960 Autochemistry System determines the endpoint and calculates the concentration of surfactant in the sample"


    Reference: http://www.thermo.com/eThermo/CDA/Applications/Application_D...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dick House
5 mins

agree  Claudio Seelig: sí, es ésta
14 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 hrs

agree  Imanol Martinez
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tensoactive substances


Explanation:
un par de refs:

.. Microbiologia, 29(4), 1987. Steroids transformation: V. Effect of tensoactive substances
on phytosterol transformation, Revista Biologia, I(3), 1987. Steroids ...
ww2.mcgill.ca/biosorption/home_mec/db2_main.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Natural Chemicals
... characterizes the final products through its interaction power with the tensoactive
substances, potentializing the absorbency and the spumous effect as well as ...
www.naturalchemicals.com.br/hiprolact1.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: SIN DUDA
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Surfactants


Explanation:
This is the term used in Perry's Chemical Engineers' Handbook an "Industry Bible"

Refs. Surfactanjts 17-58 and 18-68

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3