KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

atenerse a

English translation: abide by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atenerse a
English translation:abide by
Entered by: Al Gallo

05:42 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: atenerse a
Si nos atenemos a tan autorizado testimonio...
abide by
Explanation:
Me parece que es correcta, y además es la primera sugerencia de WordReference.com
Selected response from:

Al Gallo
Grading comment
Creo que diez respuestas son demasiadas, sobre todo porque todas parecen bien. Gracias a todos/as.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4abide by
Al Gallo
5 +3rely upon
JoseAlejandro
5 +2if we hold to / if we adhere to
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
5 +1If we pay heed to...
Monica Colangelo
5to conform with ....................
Maria Luisa Duarte
5to take into accountxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1If we stick to...
Leonardo Parachú
4According to
luskie
4if we comply with / abide by / go by...
Gustavo Garrido
3if we adjust to such authorized testimonyelenali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If we stick to...


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 17:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stick to my answer, please, lol

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
1 day14 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if we hold to / if we adhere to


Explanation:
Dear Anonymous
If the context is more serious, I will use "to adhere to".
Ref. Collins Dic.

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yes me too
2 mins
  -> I like your answer but I'm afraid it could be too informal

neutral  Monica Colangelo: adhere to is used in connection w a fashion, a doctrine, a philosophy, a creed...
13 mins
  -> Not always. It may be within a relevant context, but if you look in the Oxford it says: Adhere, continue to give one's support. The Collins says in one of its options for adhere, "atenerse a" which I think is relevant in this context.

agree  Сергей Лузан: The second "to adhere to" is much better.
4 hrs
  -> gracias, by the way, have you seen all of the answers? The poor asker va a quedar "mareado"!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If we pay heed to...


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Leo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abide by


Explanation:
Me parece que es correcta, y además es la primera sugerencia de WordReference.com

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Creo que diez respuestas son demasiadas, sobre todo porque todas parecen bien. Gracias a todos/as.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay: Correct.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Yvette

agree  Atenea Acevedo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Atenea

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Lore

agree  Francisco Adell: Exacto.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take into account


Explanation:
In this context. Also, possibly, "bear in mind".

Reference Collin's Spanish Dictionary Fourth Edition page 72:-

"lo hizo ateniendose a que ..." = he did it taking into acccount the fact that ...

Thus: "If we take this evidence into account..."
"atenerse a las consecuencias" = to bear the consequences in mind.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if we adjust to such authorized testimony


Explanation:
atenerse = stick to; abide; adjust

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rely upon


Explanation:
c'mon.....doesn't it just sound better?

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: I agree in this contest
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: Yeah, it does!
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Sery: Excelente!
16 hrs
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to conform with ....................


Explanation:
legal obligations under international law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - Politics - Foreign Relations - Development Aid(=PO)



(1)
PHRASE to conform with the legal obligations under international law

Reference CSCE-Final Act Helsinki 1975 : K 1-1a X



(1)
PHRASE atenerse a las obligaciones jurídicas según el derecho internacional

Reference CSCE-Acta Final Helsinki 1975 : K 1-1a X



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if we comply with / abide by / go by...


Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX

SUERTE

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to


Explanation:
a little change :-)
well, if this is it...

also "in the view", "in the opinion"

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199