KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

recursos hídricos

English translation: water resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recursos hídricos
English translation:water resources
Entered by: Yasser El Helw

18:38 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: recursos hídricos
agricultura
Yasser El Helw
water resources
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"HYDRIC RESOURCES\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ew9agx.esoterica.pt/portugueseenvironment/ companies/hydricresources.htm

http://www.infocarto.es/servicios/case/607442.htm

Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7water resources
Leonardo Parachú
4 +5hydric resources
Robert INGLEDEW
4hydric water resourcesSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
water resources


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"HYDRIC RESOURCES\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ew9agx.esoterica.pt/portugueseenvironment/ companies/hydricresources.htm

http://www.infocarto.es/servicios/case/607442.htm



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
6 mins
  -> ty Clau

agree  Karina Pelech
9 mins
  -> ty ACB

agree  xxxjerryk
44 mins
  -> ty jerry

agree  Henry Hinds: Water, US.
1 hr
  -> ty Henry

agree  Angela C.: Creo que esto es más común
5 hrs
  -> gracias Anykev

agree  Esther Hermida
7 hrs
  -> gracias Esther

agree  Paul Mably: water resources is most common term
11 hrs
  -> gracias Paul

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hydric resources


Explanation:
I also agree with Leonardo.

Here are some more references.

Your search: "hydric resources" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 314 | Next 20 >




Seasonal hydric stress control through EO services
... is that Local Authorities responsible for several River Basin hydric resources
management (Confederaciones Hidrográficas, CH ) found themselves in need to ...
http://www.infocarto.es/servicios/case/607442.htm
More Results From: www.infocarto.es


14A. INTEGRAL MANAGEMENT OF RESOURCES IN SHARED HYDROGRAPHICAL ... (PDF)
... integral basins management, providing different ways to preserve and use hydric resources
in a sustainable and equitative manner. Furthermore, this Project is ...
http://www.sgsica.org/madrid/pdf-en/IV/14/14a.pdf
More Results From: www.sgsica.org


d20_e
Hydric resources and anthropic impacts in the River
Fervença Basin (Bragança). This study focuses ...
http://centro-geologia.fc.ul.pt/formacao/d20_e.htm
More Results From: centro-geologia.fc.ul.pt


Federative Republic of Brazil
... in the results of the exploitation of petroleum or natural gas, hydric resources
for the purpose of generation of electric power and other mineral resources in ...
http://www.aneel.gov.br/aplicacoes/english/Aneel/Frb/Frb.htm...
More Results From: www.aneel.gov.br


Brasa VI Abstract
... barramentos de rios e captação clandestina. Sustainable Management of Hydric
Resources in underdeveloped areas. This paper analysis a success case in the ...
http://www.brasaus.org/congress/abstracts/abc/chacon.htm


FCTUC-Ph. D. Degrees
... Structures. Mechanics of Structures and Materials. Hydraulics,
Hydric Resources and Environment. Urbanism ...
http://www.uc.pt/FCTUC/INGDOUT.HTM
More Results From: www.uc.pt


Fundación para la defensa del ambiente. www.funam.org.ar
... that "before the creation of the Secretary, governmental areas like Hydric Resources,
National Parks and Wildlife worked isolately. With the creation of the ...
http://www.funam.org.ar/against.htm


University of Évora
... Engineering of Industrial Production and Energy. 19. Engineering of Geological
Resources. 20. Engineering of Hydric Resources. 21. Middle School Teaching. 22. ...
http://si.uevora.pt/cursos/en/courses.php3


Untitled Document
... been published in our Information Paper #1, the National Management System of
Hydric Resources (ANA) was brought to life with the rules put in force last ...
http://www.acterra.com.br/ingles/indexquestambi3.htm


Artigos
... USER IN THE HYDRIC QUESTION 96. HUNGER SPECTRUMS 98. URBAN CHAOS AND HYDRIC RESOURCES
99. HUNGER SPECTRUM CONTINUES 100. PEACE IN THE WORLD’S BOUNDARIES 101 ...
http://www.aultimaarcadenoe.com/artigos ingles.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: ¿cómo haces para conseguir tantas referencias en tan poco tiempo?
2 mins
  -> Secreto militar, che (después te cuento). Gracias.

agree  Valeria Verona
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  CNF
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Naty. ¿Cómo estás?

agree  Karla Mabarak
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla.

agree  Haydée González
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Haydée

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydric water resources


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26