KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

uniformidad de riego

English translation: Eveness irrigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uniformidad de riego
English translation:Eveness irrigation
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

18:39 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: uniformidad de riego
agricultura
Yasser El Helw
Eveness irrigation
Explanation:
Greetings@
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uniform irrigation
Robert INGLEDEW
5Eveness irrigation
Claudia Andreani
5even water-table / constant /non-fluctuating water-table depth
Karina Pelech
4irrigation uniformity
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eveness irrigation


Explanation:
Greetings@

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrigation uniformity


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.greenindustry.com/ij/current/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.biosaline.org/Program_production.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.uidaho.edu/aberdeen/econ_import.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniform irrigation


Explanation:
Here are some references for both uniform and non-uniform irrigation.
Your search: "uniform irrigation" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 224 | Next 20 >


Modelling the agricultural and environmental consequences of non ...
... Modelling the agricultural and environmental consequences of non-uniform irrigation
on a maize crop. 1. Water balance and yield. ...
http://www.edpsciences.com/articles/inra-agro/abs/2000/06/a0...
More Results From: www.edpsciences.com


Evaluating Your Landscape Irrigation System; G93-1181-A
... receive 1/2" of water while another area receives 1 1/2". Non-uniform irrigation
application results in over-watering one area to assure another won't dry out. ...
http://www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/horticulture/g1181.htm
More Results From: www.ianr.unl.edu


Profile: Larry Schwankl
... portions of the field. There is simply no way of getting around the need for a
uniform irrigation system in order to achieve high irrigation efficiency. ...
http://wsare.usu.edu/sare2000/036.htm


Irrigation Scheduling (PDF)
... in scheduling. Make every effort to assure the most uniform irrigation possible.
Irrigation systems with distribution problems may have substantially lower ...
http://eesc.orst.edu/AgComWebFile/EdMat/PNW288.pdf
More Results From: eesc.orst.edu


Non-uniformity
... Achieving uniform irrigation with furrow irrigation is very challenging. Soil in
the furrow needs to infiltrate water into the crop root zone and needs to ...
http://deal.unl.edu/cornpro/html/water/wnonunif.html


A DYNAMIC ANALYSIS OF NITRATE LEACHING IN CORN PRODUCTION UNDER ...
TEKTRAN. A DYNAMIC ANALYSIS OF NITRATE LEACHING IN CORN PRODUCTION
UNDER NON UNIFORM IRRIGATION CONDITIONS. ...
http://www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/000012/45/00001245...
More Results From: www.nal.usda.gov


Modelling the Agricultural and Environmental Consequences of Non ...
Modelling the Agricultural and Environmental Consequences of Non-Uniform. Irrigation
on a Maize Crop at Field Scale. Authors: Patrick Bertuzzi. ...
http://precision.agri.umn.edu/Literature/Abstracts00/118.htm...
More Results From: precision.agri.umn.edu


Placement of Soilmoisture Tensiometer for Irrigation Control (PDF)
... In large level fields of uniform deep soil that are subject to uniform irrigation
practice, a single Tensiometer station may serve as a guide for several acres ...
http://www.soilmoisture.com/PDF Files/Tensiometer Instructio...


CHAPTER 5. SPRINKLER IRRIGATION
... should always be laid out along the land contour whenever possible. This will minimize
the pressure changes at the sprinklers and provide a uniform irrigation. ...
http://www.fao.org/docrep/S8684E/s8684e06.htm
More Results From: www.fao.org


Applied Math Seminar Abstracts
... model that agrees well with the hydraulic properties of real soils. Uniform irrigation
rate is represented by a nonlinear constant-flux boundary condition that ...
http://www.math.udel.edu/~driscoll/amabstracts.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
1 min
  -> Gracias, Davorka.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
even water-table / constant /non-fluctuating water-table depth


Explanation:
With subirrigation, one system provides the drainage and irrigation requirements for the crop. Water is supplied through the subsurface drainage system using control structures to regulate the water table level in the field. Irrigation water is applied below the ground surface, thus raising and maintaining a water table at an appropriate depth in the crop root zone (see Figure 1c.). The pumping system and water control structure can be managed to create a constant water table depth or a fluctuating water table. Some existing subsurface drainage systems may be retrofitted for subirrigation. Subirrigation systems require a high level of management to avoid excess soil wetness following rainfall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://octopus.gma.org/katahdin/aquifer.html
    Reference: http://ohioline.osu.edu/aex-fact/0321.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975