KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

tilo

English translation: linden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tilo
English translation:linden
Entered by: Edward Moreira

01:06 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: tilo
herbs and teas
Edward Moreira
United States
linden
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 01:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthandage.com/html/res/com/ConsHerbs/Lindench....
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
thanx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6linden
Leonardo Parachú
4lime tea / lime blossom tea
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
linden


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 01:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthandage.com/html/res/com/ConsHerbs/Lindench....

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yup, linden tea.
0 min
  -> ty Bill, or Pete however you like it most

agree  Claudia Andreani
19 mins
  -> mil gracias Clau

agree  Valeria Verona
20 mins
  -> gracias mil Vale

agree  Massimo Gaido
39 mins
  -> gracias Massimo

agree  Sheila Hardie: or lime blossom - although in Spain the tea is 'tila' and the tree is 'tilo':)
4 hrs
  -> gracias SJH

agree  Giles Bickford
8 hrs
  -> gracias Giles

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lime tea / lime blossom tea


Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX
tila f
a (infusión) lime tea, lime blossom tea
b (flor) lime blossom

tilo m
a (árbol) lime, lime tree
b (Chi) (infusión) Þtila a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 19:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También LINDEN, como lo propuso Leonardo (American English)

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139