KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

boldo

English translation: Boldo leaves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boldo
English translation:Boldo leaves
Entered by: Edward Moreira

01:09 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: boldo
herbs and teas
Edward Moreira
United States
Boldo leaves
Explanation:
See references below.


Tea - [ Translate this page ]
... Es una hierba muy sencilla y de sabor agradable que ayuda a eliminar gases y
además tiene efectos diuréticos. ... Te Negro/Black Te. ... Boldo/Boldo Leaves. ...
www.tadininc.com/tea.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Herbs Use - [ Translate this page ]
... Boldo leaves help the liver normalize its regular functions; it aids the gall bladder
and improves the ... TE DE LIMON/LEMON GRASS TEA: Es una hierba muy ...
www.tadininc.com/herbs.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again
Ed
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Boldo leaves
Bill Greendyk
4 +1boldo
Leonardo Parachú
4boldo, boldina, boldu, baldina
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Boldo leaves


Explanation:
See references below.


Tea - [ Translate this page ]
... Es una hierba muy sencilla y de sabor agradable que ayuda a eliminar gases y
además tiene efectos diuréticos. ... Te Negro/Black Te. ... Boldo/Boldo Leaves. ...
www.tadininc.com/tea.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Herbs Use - [ Translate this page ]
... Boldo leaves help the liver normalize its regular functions; it aids the gall bladder
and improves the ... TE DE LIMON/LEMON GRASS TEA: Es una hierba muy ...
www.tadininc.com/herbs.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks again
Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yup, got me on this one Bill
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Leo!!

agree  Claudia Iglesias: www.tlahui.com/medic/medic7/boldo.htm Boldoa Fragans
12 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, see also alternative names below:)
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boldo


Explanation:
BLESSED THISTLE, cardo santo, Cnicus benedictus L.

bola de nieve, EUROPEAN CRANBERRY BUSH, Viburnumopulus L.

boldo, BOLDO, Peumus boldus

BOLDO, boldo, Peumus boldus

Boniato, SWEET POTATO, Ipomoea batatus



    Reference: http://www.nappo.org/span-dic_e.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¿será Cachamay?
50 mins
  -> tal vez "La Virginia", gracias Clarisa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boldo, boldina, boldu, baldina


Explanation:
As William said above, the most common name (in English) is boldo, but it is also know by the names of boldina, boldu and baldina! It's a tonic for the liver.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.holistic-online.com/Herbal-Med/_Herbs/h103.htm

Name: Boldo
Biological Name: Peumus boldo

Monimiaceae

Other Names: Boldu boldus Lyons, Boldea fragrans Gay, Boldo
Parts Used: Dried leaves
Active Compounds:

Alkaloids, of the isoquinoline type, up to 0.75%, including boldine, isocorydine, N-methyllaurotetanine, norisocorydine.


Alkaloids, of the isoquinoline type, up to 0.75%, including boldine, isocorydine, N-methyllaurotetanine, norisocorydine, isoboldine, laurolitsine, reticuline & others.

http://www.rain-tree.com/boldo.htm
BOLDO
Family: Monimiaceae
Genus: Peumus
Species: boldus
Common names: Boldo, Boldina, Boldu, Baldina
Part Used: Bark, Leaves


Volatile oil, containing mainly p-cymene, l,8-cineole, ascaridole and linalool.


Flavonoid glycosides based on isorhamnetin.

http://www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/Herb/Boldo.cfm

Boldo (Peumus boldus)

Parts used and where grown: Boldo is an evergreen shrub or small tree that is native to Chile and is naturalized to the Mediterranean region of Europe. The leaves are used medicinally.1


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355