KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

cedrón

English translation: lemon verbena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cedrón
English translation:lemon verbena

01:10 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: cedrón
herbs and teas
Edward Moreira
United States
lemon verbena
Explanation:
See references below in English and Spanish.

Aloysia triphylla - Lemon Verbena
Aloysia triphylla - Lemon Verbena Family: Verbenaceae
Native of South America Zone: 8 to (Symbol ...
www.wholeherb.com/ID/HG182A.HTM - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 01:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diplomado HERBOLARIA y otras TERAPIAS ALTERNATIVAS DECIMA ... - [ Translate this page ]
... OREGANO MEXICANO), Ruta chalepensis (RUDA), Aloysia triphylla (HIERBA LUISA, TE
CEDRON), Salvia divinorum (HIERBA DE LA PASTORA) etc. Estamos trabajando con ...
www.geocities.com/florbach/red3.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much,
Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lemon verbena
Bill Greendyk
5cedar
Valeria Verona
4cedron
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cedar


Explanation:
That's it.

:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 01:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check: http://www.nlc-bnc.ca/2/3/h3-150.1-e.html
http://vathena.arc.nasa.gov/curric/land/wetland/plantfor.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 01:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRUMS, DRUMS, DRUMS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and healing energy. The Natives of the Northwest smudged with Cedar, used Cedar tea
for healing and carved their totems and canoes from this sacred wood. Many ...
www.cedarriverdrumco.com/drum.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 01:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found what William suggests... so I don\'t know for sure!


    Simon & Schuster's
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
cedar means cedro (tree) whereas cedrón is a different plant
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: cedar means cedro (tree) whereas cedrón is a different plant

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lemon verbena


Explanation:
See references below in English and Spanish.

Aloysia triphylla - Lemon Verbena
Aloysia triphylla - Lemon Verbena Family: Verbenaceae
Native of South America Zone: 8 to (Symbol ...
www.wholeherb.com/ID/HG182A.HTM - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 01:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diplomado HERBOLARIA y otras TERAPIAS ALTERNATIVAS DECIMA ... - [ Translate this page ]
... OREGANO MEXICANO), Ruta chalepensis (RUDA), Aloysia triphylla (HIERBA LUISA, TE
CEDRON), Salvia divinorum (HIERBA DE LA PASTORA) etc. Estamos trabajando con ...
www.geocities.com/florbach/red3.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
thank you very much,
Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: http://home.swipnet.se/~w-47128/efile15.html, lippia citrodora
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

agree  Claudia Andreani
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
19 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena!

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bianca!

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, SJH!

agree  MJ Barber
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cedron


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster have "(bot.) cedron (Simaba cedron)

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222