KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

ambiente reductor

English translation: reducing environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambiente reductor
English translation:reducing environment
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

17:15 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / aquifers
Spanish term or phrase: ambiente reductor
Any suggestions on this, please? "A pesar de esta pérdida de nitratos en el entorno de la Balsa las aguas presentan mineralizaciones muy diferentes, lo que supone diferentes procesos implicados en esa pérdida. Así, en el punto P-5, la mayor mineralización de las aguas se justifica en la existencia de un **ambiente reductor** (abundancia de fracción limo arcillosa, materia orgánica) durante buena parte del año. Las aguas de la descarga (Z-VIII), por su parte, son una combinación de diferentes aportes subterráneos."
Parrot
Spain
reducing environment
Explanation:
se refiere a las reacciones químicas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 20:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En las reacciones químicas se presenta la oxido-reducción, cuando hay una entorno reductor, se fomenta la formación de ciertas substancias, como es el caso que se menciona, para más detalles está esta referencia:

http://averroes.cec.junta-andalucia.es/~04000134/fisiqui/pro...
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Francisco, and thanks for helping me decide, María. Good example. I suppose when it's 4 km. wide it IS an environment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reducing environment
Francisco Herrerias
4 +1nitrate reducing environment
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1reducing environment
Maria
4reducing factorMFLamadrid
4Non-catalyst or anti-catalyst environmentSebastián Sierpe Toral
4ambient reducing agentxxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nitrate reducing environment


Explanation:
A guess without the dictionary. I have a lot of work, thank God.

La referencia no tiene que ver con el agua, pero legitima la respuesta.

Your search: "nitrate reducing environment" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


WVU - Plant & Soil Science
... grown under aerobiosis may not accurately reflect the capabilities of environmental
isolates, which may grow under the anaerobic nitrate-reducing environment ...
http://www.caf.wvu.edu/plsc/empp/Bissonette/research.html



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: I would choose this suggestion.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Hardy.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambient reducing agent


Explanation:
Larousse Gran Diccionario English-Spanish, 1984.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reducing environment


Explanation:
se refiere a las reacciones químicas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 20:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En las reacciones químicas se presenta la oxido-reducción, cuando hay una entorno reductor, se fomenta la formación de ciertas substancias, como es el caso que se menciona, para más detalles está esta referencia:

http://averroes.cec.junta-andalucia.es/~04000134/fisiqui/pro...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thanks Francisco, and thanks for helping me decide, María. Good example. I suppose when it's 4 km. wide it IS an environment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, this seems to be correct. See my answer
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente

agree  Nikki Graham
320 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducing environment


Explanation:
See this document, which uses it in English and in Spanish
http://www.igeofcu.unam.mx/editorial/geofinter/1999/03/Aldan...


ABSTRACT
Magnetic contrasts observed in aeromagnetic studies and in surface samples above oil fields have been attributed to the
presence of secondary magnetic minerals produced by a reducing environment that has been induced by the underlying reservoir.
However, an unequivocal relationship between these anomalies and the presence of hydrocarbons has not yet been established. We
report rock magnetic and magnetic mineralogy results of a preliminary study carried out in drilling fines at different depth levels
from three oil wells at La Victoria oil field. Profiles of magnetic susceptibility (MS) and bulk magnetization (|M|), corresponding
to the first 1500 meters are complemented by studies of X-rays diffraction, Electronic Microscopy (Scanning and Transmission),
thermoremanence and Isothermal Remanent Magnetization acquisition curves, and thermal demagnetization of composite IRMs.
There is a higher concentration of spherical aggregates (framboids) of submicronic magnetic minerals in levels with conspicuous
peaks of MS and |M| values. If such aggregates represent the authigenic outcome of near-surface reduction caused by hydrocarbon
seepage, these results could establish a link between the contrast of magnetic properties and the presence of hydrocarbons.

RESUMEN
En los últimos años, las anomalías detectadas en las propiedades magnéticas totales (e.g. Susceptibilidad (MS) y Magnetismo
Remanente Natural (NRM)) medidas en estudios aeromagnéticos o en muestras de superficie sobre campos petrolíferos, han sido
atribuidas a la presencia, en niveles someros, de agregados esferoidales de magnetita autigénica, producto del ambiente reductor
inducido por el reservorio subyacente. De verificarse la relación causal entre las anomalías medidas en las propiedades magnéticas
y la presencia de hidrocarburos, este tipo de estudio podría ser utilizado como una herramienta rápida, efectiva y económica para
estimar la distribución de crudos en zonas en explotación. En este trabajo se realiza una validación de la técnica, utilizando
muestras en profundidad de tres pozos (dos productores, uno no productor), pertenecientes al campo La Victoria, Edo. Apure,
Venezuela. Los registros de MS y NRM correspondientes a niveles someros (hasta 1500 metros de profundidad), se complementan
con estudios de difracción de Rayos X, Microscopía Electrónica (Transmisión y Barrido), curvas de Termoremanencia, Remanencia
Magnética Isotermal y Experimentos de Lowrie. Los resultados obtenidos confirman una concentración mayor de magnetita en
los niveles anómalos, presente en forma de agregados esferoidales, respecto a otros minerales magnéticos. Se estaría confirmando
así una relación causal entre anomalías en las propiedades magnéticas, medidas en niveles someros, y la presencia de hidrocarburos
causantes de un ambiente reductor que favorece la nucleación y recristalización de agregados esferoidales de magnetita autigénica,
planteándose la potencialidad de este tipo de estudios como una herramienta para la exploración y posible evaluación de zonas
prospectivas.



    Reference: http://www.igeofcu.unam.mx/editorial/geofinter/1999/03/Aldan...
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
320 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-catalyst or anti-catalyst environment


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducing factor


Explanation:
In terms of context I believe that this best fits the sentence and; therefore, the meaning.

MFLamadrid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17