KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Adnasa Positivos

English translation: positive DNAses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Adnasa Positivos
English translation:positive DNAses
Entered by: Florence B

09:37 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: Adnasa Positivos
Biology

Many thanks!
patrick32
positive DNAses
Explanation:
"Positive DNase activity is defined
by smearing of the DNA band. "
http://www.barnsteadthermolyne.com/literature/DIamond Tab Nu...

"Staphylococcus aureus : This species is aerobic, gram positive,
DNAse positive, forms acid, from lactose, maltose, and mannitol, reduces "
http://www.postech.ac.kr/class/ls304/exp2.html

"They are oxidase negative, have a positive DNase reaction (read at 72 hours), and
are positive for oxidation of glucose and maltose 1, 2 . "
http://www.interchange.ubc.ca/cmpt/cmpt_new/m013-4bldsm.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
muchas mercie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6positive DNAses
Florence B
4 +2positive DNaseAlbert Golub
4DNAs positivesSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
positive DNAses


Explanation:
"Positive DNase activity is defined
by smearing of the DNA band. "
http://www.barnsteadthermolyne.com/literature/DIamond Tab Nu...

"Staphylococcus aureus : This species is aerobic, gram positive,
DNAse positive, forms acid, from lactose, maltose, and mannitol, reduces "
http://www.postech.ac.kr/class/ls304/exp2.html

"They are oxidase negative, have a positive DNase reaction (read at 72 hours), and
are positive for oxidation of glucose and maltose 1, 2 . "
http://www.interchange.ubc.ca/cmpt/cmpt_new/m013-4bldsm.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
muchas mercie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: rightttttttttttttttttttt
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  LoreAC
27 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Justo.
57 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> thanks to all !

agree  Mar�a do Campo
5 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 day18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positive DNase


Explanation:
suerte

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Justo.
57 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DNAs positives


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26