KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

resueltos

English translation: problems solved


21:51 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: resueltos
ejercicios
English translation:problems solved
Explanation:
If it is speaking about "math exercises," or other such exercises, the problems are "solved."

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16problems solved
Bill Greendyk
4 +1Solutions.xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
problems solved


Explanation:
If it is speaking about "math exercises," or other such exercises, the problems are "solved."

Hope that helps!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Alfredo!

agree  Parrot
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Aida Macedo
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Aida!

agree  Francisco Adell
32 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  xxxGabilu: :)
4 hrs

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Pues sí, pero un poquito más de contexto estaría muy bien ¿no? Saludos :-)
4 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
5 hrs

agree  luskie
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Por fín te vemos la cara, guapetón :-)
12 hrs
  -> ¡Jo! ¡Qué piropo más lindo, Cid! ¡Gracias!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Eso es.
13 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
18 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
21 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day10 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
1 day17 hrs

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Solved problems" is the usual heading for a set of such exercises, but the answers to them, if listed separately, would be "Solutions"
2 days9 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solutions.


Explanation:
"Solved problems" is the usual heading for a set of such exercises, but the answers to them, if listed separately, would be "Solutions"

Even though "reseultos" is a particple (or arguably an adjectiv) and "solutions" (is a noun).

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tania.