KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

lazo de agua

English translation: water-loop


11:41 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: lazo de agua
El objetivo del presente documento es asegurar que la planta ionpure y el lazo de distribución (incluyendo el LAZO DE AGUA de la nueva planta de sólidos) está adecuadamente instalado.
Evamarcos
English translation:water-loop
Explanation:
Ref:

Water-loop Heat Pumps
Heating & Cooling. Water-loop Heat Pumps, Definition A heating and
cooling system that places a heat pump in each building zone. A ...
http://www.advancedbuildings.org/main_t_heat_water_loop.htm


Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4water-loopAnaviva
4 +2water loop
Robert INGLEDEW
4water-linkSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water-loop


Explanation:
Ref:

Water-loop Heat Pumps
Heating & Cooling. Water-loop Heat Pumps, Definition A heating and
cooling system that places a heat pump in each building zone. A ...
http://www.advancedbuildings.org/main_t_heat_water_loop.htm




Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
36 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: water loop (no hyphen if it's a noun)
48 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
53 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water loop


Explanation:
Search Results Advanced Search
Help


Your search: "water loop"+waste treatment Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 407 | Next 20 >


Bell & Gossett...Keeping Bacteria Warm (PDF)
... Creek Waste Water Treatment Plant in Bessemer, Alabama. Page 2. The water to heat
the sludge where the bacteria live is heat- ed in a primary hot water loop. ...
http://fhaspapp.ittind.com/NewsAndArticles/files/case_70.pdf


Hadwaco applications - Industrial effluents
... Therefore, new solutions to handle industrial waste are needed. In case of industrial
effluents closed water loop ... 1. Effluent Treatment/Process Water Recovery. ...
http://www.hadwaco.com/industrial.htm


Jefferson Co Pump
... Valley Creek Waste Water Treatment Plant in Bessemer, Alabama. The water to heat
the sludge where the bacteria live is heat- ed in a primary hot water loop. ...
http://www.mcilvainecompany.com/MWTPSamples/JeffersonCoPump....


Features Today
... A water line for the heat pump is tied into the process water loop that serves the
yard hydrants, filter press wash ... Heat Pumps in other Waste Treatment ...
http://www.mwwca.org/heatpumps.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: plausible explanation. Such things exist in large tomato greenhouses where I have worked but I don't know if that is what they are called there.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, R.J. Chadwick

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water-link


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26