KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

"laboratorio de dasometría, inventariación y ordenación de montes...

English translation: Por ahora laboratorio de dasometría...


19:22 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / pues eso
Spanish term or phrase: "laboratorio de dasometría, inventariación y ordenación de montes...
...del departamento de ingeniería agroforestal de la escuela politécnica superior del desierto de Almería y aledaños". Si la Rosa I de España y V de Andaluscía hubiera cantado esto en vez del "Europe is living a celebration" en el festival de eurovisión otro gallo nos hubiera singeado. Si no sale nada óptimo, con hacer los coros con "ordenación de montes" en inglis me conformo. Le Royaume Uni: ten points...
:-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
English translation:Por ahora laboratorio de dasometría...
Explanation:
vendría a ser "Forest mensuration Lab", al menos según Eurodicautom y google.

281 Intro to Forestry; SPS 282 Dendrology; SPS 282L Dendrology Lab; SPS 370 Natural
Resource Management; SPS 371 Forest Mensuration; SPS 371L Forest Mensuration Lab; ...
saes.aamu.edu/courses.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 19:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, también según Eurodicautom, ordenación de montes vendría a ser: \"forest management planning\"

Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 19:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IUFRO Unit 4.04.07 SilvaPlan: Forest management planning
terminology. Coordinator: Othmar GRIESS, Austria ...
iufro.boku.ac.at/iufro/iufronet/d4/hp40407.htm
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
I keep forgetting to check Eurodicautom...Forest management planning I do like indeed. Thanks everyone
Paul :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ordenación de montes.......redoble de tambores......José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1Por ahora laboratorio de dasometría...
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4Lab of dasometry, inventories, sorting/ arrangement of forests/ woodsSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Laboratory of dasometry, inventory and classification of forests (woods)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Forest mensuration, inventary and organization of forest
Angela C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordenación de montes.......redoble de tambores......


Explanation:
(Strategic) Plan of Forestry

Hola,

Suerte y disfruta del link con Rosa de múscia de fondo

JL

"The FAO Strategic Plan for Forestry describes the Organization's mission, goals, medium-term objectives, current priority activities and vision in forestry. Developed in collaboration with FAO member countries, partner institutions and organizations, and approved by the FAO Committee on Forestry in March 1999, the Strategic Plan for Forestry is a dynamic document. It will be continually developed and adapted to meet changing circumstances. Comments or suggestions are welcome."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 19:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora fuera de rodobles y de coñas...

La página:

http://www.fao.org/forestry/Forestry.asp

Es genial...

Un abrazo,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 19:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Univ. de Santiago....check this one, please :-)

http://www.usc.es/coies/plan/ing/plclemi.htm


DASOMETRY LABORATORY
FORESTRY INVENTORY
FORESTRY PLAN (PLANNING)




    Reference: http://www.fao.org/forestry/foris/index.jsp?start_id=6743&la...
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Es verdad, gran link! Recuerdo haberlo usado una vez (por indicación tuya además) antes de jurarme a mí misma no volver a meterme en "fregados" forestales :-)))
1 hr
  -> je je je....cómo va "la dieta"? qué te toca hoy? lagarto? pollo? Será muy bestia ponerlo en el foro de español?...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forest mensuration, inventary and organization of forest


Explanation:
espero que te ayude.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por ahora laboratorio de dasometría...


Explanation:
vendría a ser "Forest mensuration Lab", al menos según Eurodicautom y google.

281 Intro to Forestry; SPS 282 Dendrology; SPS 282L Dendrology Lab; SPS 370 Natural
Resource Management; SPS 371 Forest Mensuration; SPS 371L Forest Mensuration Lab; ...
saes.aamu.edu/courses.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 19:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, también según Eurodicautom, ordenación de montes vendría a ser: \"forest management planning\"

Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 19:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IUFRO Unit 4.04.07 SilvaPlan: Forest management planning
terminology. Coordinator: Othmar GRIESS, Austria ...
iufro.boku.ac.at/iufro/iufronet/d4/hp40407.htm

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
I keep forgetting to check Eurodicautom...Forest management planning I do like indeed. Thanks everyone
Paul :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laboratory of dasometry, inventory and classification of forests (woods)


Explanation:
Your search: dasometry+laboratory Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


García de Zúñiga 3641 (RTF)
... Computer Science. Electromagnetism. Workshop - Laboratory II. Fluid Mechanics. ... Workshop
- Forestry. Dasometry. Aerophotogrametry. Silviculture. Dendrology. Wood ...
http://www.rau.edu.uy/universidad/iaeste/uruguayos/info_inte...


International Relations Office
... The methodology of laboratory and field testing of agricultural machinery
is studied. ... Dasometry: Learn to determine volumes and growth of trees. ...
http://www.udl.es/arees/ori/eng/visitors/lleida/centres/ag_a...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lab of dasometry, inventories, sorting/ arrangement of forests/ woods


Explanation:
..

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26