KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

"reacciones de degradación microbiológica"

English translation: biological degradation reactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reacciones de degradación microbiológica
English translation:biological degradation reactions
Entered by: Florence B

15:21 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / sciences environment
Spanish term or phrase: "reacciones de degradación microbiológica"
Son reacciones de degradación microbiológica de hidrocarburos, pesticidas y xenobioticos.
jemad
Spain
biological degradation reactions
Explanation:
"biological degradation
biodegradation
biological breakdown
biological decomposition
biological decay
biological deterioration

degradation
biodégradation
dégradation biochimique
dégradation biologique
décomposition biologique
dégradation bactérienne
dégradation microbiologique

biodegradación

DEF – The biochemical process of decay or decomposition (i.e., of the breakdown of complex, large organic molecules into small, simple molecules) of either natural or synthetic organic materials, by living organisms (fungi, bacteria or by secretions and chemicals involving these bacteria) populating soils, bodies of water, or wastewater treatment facilities"
termium
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Microbiological degradation reactionsGedece
4 +1...micro-biological degradation reactions...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4microbiological debasing reactions...Sebastián Sierpe Toral
4biological degradation reactions
Florence B


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biological degradation reactions


Explanation:
"biological degradation
biodegradation
biological breakdown
biological decomposition
biological decay
biological deterioration

degradation
biodégradation
dégradation biochimique
dégradation biologique
décomposition biologique
dégradation bactérienne
dégradation microbiologique

biodegradación

DEF – The biochemical process of decay or decomposition (i.e., of the breakdown of complex, large organic molecules into small, simple molecules) of either natural or synthetic organic materials, by living organisms (fungi, bacteria or by secretions and chemicals involving these bacteria) populating soils, bodies of water, or wastewater treatment facilities"
termium


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Microbiological degradation reactions


Explanation:
preety straightforward if you ask me

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Antonio Costa
16 mins
  -> :)

agree  Marisa Pavan
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Karina Pelech
26 mins
  -> :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
53 mins
  -> ty

agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> I wish to thank you

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs
  -> wow, I´ve never got so many agrees before :)

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs
  -> and they keep coming? Thanks

agree  rhandler: Literally!
11 hrs
  -> Yep, that was what puzzled me most, Ty

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, BTW, did you left any special char out of your name? :p

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...micro-biological degradation reactions...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: without "-"
1 day23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microbiological debasing reactions...


Explanation:
the simpler the better
:-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26