KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

testigo

English translation: control solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solución testigo
English translation:control solution
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:15 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: testigo
Preparación de soluciones testigo y ensayo:

Solución testigo:

Se coloca en matraz aforado una cantidad exactamente pesada de gentamicina sulfato tal que disolviendo con buffer PH 8 se obtenga...
Claudia Calvosa
control solution
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 11:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR STANDARD SOLUTION
In the lab tests, usually you prepare four solucions:
1- blanking solution: that would represent the zero level
2- control solution: to make sure that the conditions of the reaction and the reactants are functional
3- standard solution: which is a solution that has a known concentration of the compound under study, it serves for comparison with the test solution in order to calculate the concentration of the compound in the test solution.
4-test solution: containing the compound whose concentration is to be measured.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Yasser. Tu explicación es muy clara y muy interesante.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8control solutionYasser El Helw
5sample
Henry Hinds
4trial solutions
Francesco D'Alessandro
4"testing solution"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
control solution


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 11:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR STANDARD SOLUTION
In the lab tests, usually you prepare four solucions:
1- blanking solution: that would represent the zero level
2- control solution: to make sure that the conditions of the reaction and the reactants are functional
3- standard solution: which is a solution that has a known concentration of the compound under study, it serves for comparison with the test solution in order to calculate the concentration of the compound in the test solution.
4-test solution: containing the compound whose concentration is to be measured.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Yasser. Tu explicación es muy clara y muy interesante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Antonio Costa
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Andreani
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  biancaf202
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Paul Mably: control
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Paris
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible.
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial solutions


Explanation:
The insights that this level of variation yield for measures of gene diversity, population differentiation, patterns of linkage disequilibrium, and the application of such knowledge in drug development and clinical trial solutions will be presented.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:PVU0LK0FyX8C:www.casss....


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"testing solution"


Explanation:
"probation solution"
Might be appropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 11:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use other search systems as well (below in the given links)


    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=testing+solution&stype=
    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=probation+solution&styp...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sample


Explanation:
Preparation of sample and test solutions.

Así cabe en esta frase.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512