KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

mayor peso

English translation: greater weight/load


15:55 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: mayor peso
lo cual representaría un mayor peso del flujo regional en la forma en que las aguas subterráneas adquieran un determinado quimismo
raif
Argentina
English translation:greater weight/load
Explanation:
mayor flujo
Selected response from:

mvolio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8greater weight/load
mvolio
5 +3heavier flow through the regionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2a greater distribution, heavier load, greater or heavier flow
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
greater weight/load


Explanation:
mayor flujo

mvolio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  John Guzman
5 mins

agree  Rick Henry
12 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 mins

agree  Parrot: i'd say "greater load of regional flow"
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Haydée González: greater load,too
2 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heavier flow through the region


Explanation:
what do you think?

if there's a heavier flow, the water is obviously heavier, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
15 mins

agree  mirta
9 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a greater distribution, heavier load, greater or heavier flow


Explanation:
a greater distribution
heavier workload
greater workload
heavier or greater flow
heavier or greater load...


Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days