KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

leche cultivada

English translation: cultured milk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leche cultivada
English translation:cultured milk
Entered by: xxxOso

19:14 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: leche cultivada
Tipo de leche
Gracias!!
Nakina
cultured milk
Explanation:
Hola Nakina,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vitagen.com.sg/
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!!
A los demás también...
Saludos...
Nakina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cultured milkxxxOso
4 +4cultured milk
Leonardo Parachú
4 +4cultured milk
aivars
4drinking yoghurtxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Liquid yogurt
Swami


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cultured milk


Explanation:
Hola Nakina,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vitagen.com.sg/

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!!
A los demás también...
Saludos...
Nakina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza ¶:^))

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 mins
  -> Grazie mille Claudia ¶:^))

agree  Leonardo Parachú: ajá
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Leonardo ¶:^))

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins
  -> Muy agradecido estel377 ¶:^))

agree  Aurora Humarán: early bird ... parece que el Oso llegó antes que el pingüino...
17 mins
  -> Hola Orito, gracias por tu "agrí" ¶:^))

agree  Fiona N�voa
27 mins
  -> Mil gracias FiBi ¶:^))

agree  Russell Gillis
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Russ ¶:^))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: YIIICK - milk is bad enough, but the idea of cultured milk is nauseating (of course I love Cheese whiuc is a form of cultured milk, but dont tell my psychi that!)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias MJ ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sergio ¶:^))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cultured milk


Explanation:
mira el link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is milk that\'s cultured with bacteria to make it thick and tangy
www.foodsubs.com/Cultmilk.html


    www.sica.gov.ec/cadenas/leche/ docs/normas_inen_leche.htm
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 min

agree  Leonardo Parachú: ajá
2 mins
  -> estas lento hoy chaplin, thank u:)

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cultured milk


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/WAICENT/FaoInfo/Agricult/AGA/facts_es.htm

http://www.fao.org/WAICENT/FaoInfo/Agricult/AGA/facts_en.htm



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 min
  -> ty Claudia

agree  aivars: couldn´t agree more
4 mins
  -> ty aivars, I´m not fully dedicated to KudoZ today...

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> ty Sergio

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> ty Lore

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liquid yogurt


Explanation:
The Kind you drink! Swami's not sure on this one, but maybe it's another way of saying buttermilk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing Oso\'s link, I\'m not sure we use this term in English as it\'s from a Chinese or other Asian company. I\'ve never bought this stuff, maybe somebody else has and can tell us what the bottle says!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the other links on this page are in Spanish and don\'t appear to offer any help.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: Swami - cultured milk is a general term, but not an actual product (eg. cultured milk can be sold as a variety of products: buttermilk, sour cream, etc.)
1 hr
  -> I just don't think we use the term in English Russell. Maybe cultured milk products. Oso's site calls the liquid yougurt "cultued milk."

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drinking yoghurt


Explanation:
Sold as such in British supermarkets. Usually sweetened and fruit-flavoured in a small carton.

In India known as "lassi" and usually plain, i.e. not always sweetened and not fruitflavoured.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218